Emailed him yesterday, no response. We'll see.Riamus wrote:You may want to let that editor know that we're using the NFC so they know what's going on and don't keep changing things.
https://sign.wme-tools.com/images/signa ... d-0200.pnghttps://wiki.waze.com/wiki/images/8/80/TRexAv.pnghttps://badges.fuelly.com/images/smallsig-us/368211.png
Rank 5
Mid-Michigan/Tri-Cities Area Manager, Metro Detroit UR Housekeeper
Ithaca, Michigan
Michigan subforum, Michigan wiki
Rank 5
Mid-Michigan/Tri-Cities Area Manager, Metro Detroit UR Housekeeper
Ithaca, Michigan
Michigan subforum, Michigan wiki
Interesting thread. I just joined and found the wiki instructions on this, and began making edits in my area. Davielde emailed me and pointed me here (thank you).
While I understand the desire to follow a standard format (NFC) for these road identifications, I am definitely confused by the NFC classification in some cases. Example: Maple Road in Oakland County is, for long stretches, a single lane road (in each direction). This, under the NFC, is marked "Other Principal Arterial" which seems to be translating to "Major Highway", but under the Waze instructions it would be "Primary Street". Major Highway is the same classification given to M-5 (a divided highway with 4 lanes in each direction) and Woodward (another divided road with 3-4 lanes in each direction). Classifying these roads the same does not seem to make sense, regardless of what the NFC says.
While I understand the desire to follow a standard format (NFC) for these road identifications, I am definitely confused by the NFC classification in some cases. Example: Maple Road in Oakland County is, for long stretches, a single lane road (in each direction). This, under the NFC, is marked "Other Principal Arterial" which seems to be translating to "Major Highway", but under the Waze instructions it would be "Primary Street". Major Highway is the same classification given to M-5 (a divided highway with 4 lanes in each direction) and Woodward (another divided road with 3-4 lanes in each direction). Classifying these roads the same does not seem to make sense, regardless of what the NFC says.
I understand that the Waze instructions are wrong, and I'm not trying to say they are correct. But I still think an 8 lane highway and a 2 lane road should not be the same classification. And while a 2 lane highway might indeed be the only or primary thoroughfare through an entire region, the example I provided is not. It's simply a 2 lane street through a suburban residential area, with other streets exactly like it 1 mile away on either side.
I'll start working on Kalamazoo County.
[img]https:///mAisJ[/img]https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/5/5a/W ... M_only.png
AM for SW Michigan
AM for SW Michigan
The main urban areas of Kalamazoo are virtually complete (with some small exceptions).
Also, the SE side of Grand Rapids is also complete as far as I can take it.
Also, the SE side of Grand Rapids is also complete as far as I can take it.
[img]https:///mAisJ[/img]https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/5/5a/W ... M_only.png
AM for SW Michigan
AM for SW Michigan
So now do the colors/descriptions map as this?
NFC | Waze Map Editor |
Blue - Interstate | Blue - Freeway |
Purple - Freeway | Blue - Freeway |
Red - Principle Arterial | Red - Major Highway |
Brown - Minor Arterial | Yellow - Minor Highway |
Orange - Major Collector | Orange - Primary Street |
Green - Minor Collector | Orange - Primary Street |
Grey – Local | White – Street |
[img]https:///mAisJ[/img]https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/5/5a/W ... M_only.png
AM for SW Michigan
AM for SW Michigan
Captnkeegs - It looks to me like the v13 Kent Co. map follows this color scheme as well. Is it possible that you have an old link?
http://mdotcf.state.mi.us/public/maps_n ... 3_KENT.pdf
http://mdotcf.state.mi.us/public/maps_n ... 3_KENT.pdf
[img]https:///mAisJ[/img]https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/5/5a/W ... M_only.png
AM for SW Michigan
AM for SW Michigan
Kalamazoo County is complete as of today.
[img]https:///mAisJ[/img]https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/5/5a/W ... M_only.png
AM for SW Michigan
AM for SW Michigan
Allegan County is complete as of today. Eaton County is up next (where i have AM).
[img]https:///mAisJ[/img]https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/5/5a/W ... M_only.png
AM for SW Michigan
AM for SW Michigan
St Joe County and Calhoun county where I have AM privileges are now fully NFC'd. Are we tracking progress here or in the spreadsheet?
[img]https:///mAisJ[/img]https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/5/5a/W ... M_only.png
AM for SW Michigan
AM for SW Michigan
Re: Road classification update