Odd routing on I-84E (Portland)
Regarding this UR: Permalink
This user has an interesting complaint...and is similar to one from a few weeks back where a user didn't respond.
Their destination is 4400 NE Halsey and it would make sense to get off I-84 at Caeser E Chavez Blvd, then turn right on Halsey and go the 2 blocks to the destination. Instead, a couple times that day, it directed the user to go to the next exit and loop around, adding an additional 2 miles.
I can't find any reason for this other than Waze thinking it could possibly be faster, but that seems to be a long way for that to be true.
Thanks for any insight!
This user has an interesting complaint...and is similar to one from a few weeks back where a user didn't respond.
Their destination is 4400 NE Halsey and it would make sense to get off I-84 at Caeser E Chavez Blvd, then turn right on Halsey and go the 2 blocks to the destination. Instead, a couple times that day, it directed the user to go to the next exit and loop around, adding an additional 2 miles.
I can't find any reason for this other than Waze thinking it could possibly be faster, but that seems to be a long way for that to be true.
Thanks for any insight!
Re: Odd routing on I-84E (Portland)