strange intersection at Sheridan and 104th
At the suggestion of bgodette, I'm posting this here:
I've been heading to the Westminster Rec Center near the intersection of Sheridan and 104th for years now. Waze always does the same weird things on the way. Heading from downtown Denver, going north on US 36, it always suggests getting off on Sheridan. No problem there, but I believe it's faster to head to 104th exit as there is a great shortcut-- and I'm not surprised that Waze doesn't know the shortcut. But I am surprised at the strange wild goose chase that Waze suggests taking instead.
In the end I'm guessing that waze doesn't know you can turn north from 104th to get onto Sheridan. What that means is that it used to suggest a weird thing where it said to turn right there instead of turning left, then turn around in the local neighborhood.
Now it does something even stranger. it says to take a left on w 98th boulevard and go all the way to 98th, then get back onto Sheridan heading north. All very strange routes.
And here's the shortcut it doesn't see. if you turn left after westminster boulevard, you can get onto west 105th Ave, which takes you straight to the parking lot and you're there. Waze never knows I have arrived. Maybe because it doesn't recognize that the parking lot is the address, so it never "learns" my route.
Here's the area in question. The parking lot is the area circled underneath the pin that says "boot camp challenge".
https://maps.google.com/maps?oe=utf-8&c ... IABEPwSMAo
There's one final thing...waze tries to take me to the address on the street instead of the driveway to this place. See attached photo. that's me in the parking lot. By this point, Waze has reconized 105th Ave, but it's trying to take me back onto Sheridan, even though I'm already there. The smartest entrance to the parking lot is actually were the W is on the edge of the map. The area farther to the North would not be a smart way to get here.
That's a lot of typing for a silly problem. But waze said report map problem and I did it.
I have more screen grabs if you want them, but they were too big to upload to this post.
Thanks for making cool maps. Someday, maybe I'll join you.
I've been heading to the Westminster Rec Center near the intersection of Sheridan and 104th for years now. Waze always does the same weird things on the way. Heading from downtown Denver, going north on US 36, it always suggests getting off on Sheridan. No problem there, but I believe it's faster to head to 104th exit as there is a great shortcut-- and I'm not surprised that Waze doesn't know the shortcut. But I am surprised at the strange wild goose chase that Waze suggests taking instead.
In the end I'm guessing that waze doesn't know you can turn north from 104th to get onto Sheridan. What that means is that it used to suggest a weird thing where it said to turn right there instead of turning left, then turn around in the local neighborhood.
Now it does something even stranger. it says to take a left on w 98th boulevard and go all the way to 98th, then get back onto Sheridan heading north. All very strange routes.
And here's the shortcut it doesn't see. if you turn left after westminster boulevard, you can get onto west 105th Ave, which takes you straight to the parking lot and you're there. Waze never knows I have arrived. Maybe because it doesn't recognize that the parking lot is the address, so it never "learns" my route.
Here's the area in question. The parking lot is the area circled underneath the pin that says "boot camp challenge".
https://maps.google.com/maps?oe=utf-8&c ... IABEPwSMAo
There's one final thing...waze tries to take me to the address on the street instead of the driveway to this place. See attached photo. that's me in the parking lot. By this point, Waze has reconized 105th Ave, but it's trying to take me back onto Sheridan, even though I'm already there. The smartest entrance to the parking lot is actually were the W is on the edge of the map. The area farther to the North would not be a smart way to get here.
That's a lot of typing for a silly problem. But waze said report map problem and I did it.
I have more screen grabs if you want them, but they were too big to upload to this post.
Thanks for making cool maps. Someday, maybe I'll join you.
Re: strange intersection at Sheridan and 104th