Waze has location wrong, my flag dismissed twice
Good morning,
Waze currently shows two separate addresses on file for Valentino's (a restaurant in Cleveland, Ohio, USA):
2197 Murray Hill Rd, Cleveland, OH (correct)
12405 Mayfield Rd, Cleveland, OH (incorrect)
The Murray Hill Road address is correct, and has been for decades. The Mayfield Road address is NOT correct - it is instead the address for Mamma Santa's, a separate restaurant about a half mile away.
Twice over the past month, I have sent a flag review request to Waze to delete the erroneous Mayfield Rd entry for Valentino's, and twice I have received a 'Flag Reviewed' alert stating 'You reported a place as containing wrong details however it was found correct'.
I have included images below showing Waze's return for a search on Valentino's, showing my flag review, and also illustrating the correct Murray Hill Rd address for Valentino's relative to the incorrect Mayfield Rd address.
I also checked to see if Google was possibly feeding bad map info to Waze, however Google correctly matches Valentino's to its correct Murray Hill Road location.
Please advise on how I can elevate this request to delete the incorrect Mayfield Rd entry for Valentino's appropriately, as it is very confusing to people driving to this location.
http://i64.tinypic.com/2lk8v28.jpg
http://i67.tinypic.com/1690ms9.jpg
http://i67.tinypic.com/2ut2sdk.png
Waze currently shows two separate addresses on file for Valentino's (a restaurant in Cleveland, Ohio, USA):
2197 Murray Hill Rd, Cleveland, OH (correct)
12405 Mayfield Rd, Cleveland, OH (incorrect)
The Murray Hill Road address is correct, and has been for decades. The Mayfield Road address is NOT correct - it is instead the address for Mamma Santa's, a separate restaurant about a half mile away.
Twice over the past month, I have sent a flag review request to Waze to delete the erroneous Mayfield Rd entry for Valentino's, and twice I have received a 'Flag Reviewed' alert stating 'You reported a place as containing wrong details however it was found correct'.
I have included images below showing Waze's return for a search on Valentino's, showing my flag review, and also illustrating the correct Murray Hill Rd address for Valentino's relative to the incorrect Mayfield Rd address.
I also checked to see if Google was possibly feeding bad map info to Waze, however Google correctly matches Valentino's to its correct Murray Hill Road location.
Please advise on how I can elevate this request to delete the incorrect Mayfield Rd entry for Valentino's appropriately, as it is very confusing to people driving to this location.
http://i64.tinypic.com/2lk8v28.jpg
http://i67.tinypic.com/1690ms9.jpg
http://i67.tinypic.com/2ut2sdk.png
Re: Waze has location wrong, my flag dismissed twice