Address location is wrong - Editor won't allow change
The initial issue:
Waze is taking us to a development behind our house when directing us home (and consequently all Waze users who come to visit)
For example: the house is at 123 Main street. But Waze directs driver to Back Ct. that lies behind Main street (because the Google pin is shown closer to that road)
There is no access to the house from the back, only from Main street. So the directions are totally wrong.
There is a very clear driveway off Main street, and in reality, the house is at the front of the property, not where the Google pin was
I say 'was' because we moved the pin in Google Maps
As an aside, Google Maps has never had a problem navigating correctly, even before moving the pin
So the natural solution is to edit the map in Waze editor. However...
When I click on Main street, the only option is to view house numbers. It does not allow me to edit them. So we cannot add the house number in its correct location.
Clicking instead on "Back Ct" does not show our house either (even though Waze claims it is the way to get to it)
Not sure what's going on, or why, and how it can be fixed.
TIA for any help
Waze is taking us to a development behind our house when directing us home (and consequently all Waze users who come to visit)
For example: the house is at 123 Main street. But Waze directs driver to Back Ct. that lies behind Main street (because the Google pin is shown closer to that road)
There is no access to the house from the back, only from Main street. So the directions are totally wrong.
There is a very clear driveway off Main street, and in reality, the house is at the front of the property, not where the Google pin was
I say 'was' because we moved the pin in Google Maps
As an aside, Google Maps has never had a problem navigating correctly, even before moving the pin
So the natural solution is to edit the map in Waze editor. However...
When I click on Main street, the only option is to view house numbers. It does not allow me to edit them. So we cannot add the house number in its correct location.
Clicking instead on "Back Ct" does not show our house either (even though Waze claims it is the way to get to it)
Not sure what's going on, or why, and how it can be fixed.
TIA for any help
Re: Address location is wrong - Editor won't allow change