Level 3 Editor and Unable to Force House Number

The place to discuss editing specifically related to house numbering (addresses): how to optimize locations, set stop-points, etc.

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Re: Level 3 Editor and Unable to Force House Number

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Sat Jul 06, 2013 5:30 am

Jpere wrote:I'm still unclear as to why I could not make this edit. I just went back to try to modify the anchor to be on this node instead and it still does not allow me.

I'm not sure what's up either. It let me move it. Some of the segments with that name are set to Rank 4. I wonder if perhaps something there is causing a problem? It's not supposed to but we sometimes are surprised.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | Oregon Project/To-Do List
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone5 - VZ - iOS 7.0.6 | Waze v3.7.9.992
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 19472
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 649 times
Been thanked: 2249 times

Re: Level 3 Editor and Unable to Force House Number

Postby bigbear3764 » Sun Jun 30, 2013 4:22 pm

Check the spot, is this right? If not, put a landmark where you want it. Once it is set, the landmark can be deleted.

As for the business landmarks, read the discusion here: https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=276&t=26005

Right now we leave the business search to Bing/Google and don't landmark these.
Image
AM Chicagoland Area ILL Functional Class Map
CM North America
ILL Wiki
ILL To-Do
bigbear3764
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 1592
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 8:02 pm
Location: Island Lake, IL USA
Has thanked: 81 times
Been thanked: 383 times

Level 3 Editor and Unable to Force House Number

Postby Jpere » Sun Jun 30, 2013 1:05 pm

I'm trying to force #541 on this segment to be over a building outside the permitted area, but even though I'm a level 3 editor, I encounter an error message indicating that I do not have the proper permissions to make the changes.

I read the Wiki and understand the process, but I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong.

Any pointers?
Jpere
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 199
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 3:52 am
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Level 3 Editor and Unable to Force House Number

Postby Jpere » Thu Jul 04, 2013 3:29 pm

bigbear3764 wrote:Check the spot, is this right? If not, put a landmark where you want it. Once it is set, the landmark can be deleted.

As for the business landmarks, read the discusion here: https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=276&t=26005

Right now we leave the business search to Bing/Google and don't landmark these.


Thanks for taking care of that for me.

As for the landmarks concern, I've been referring to viewtopic.php?f=129&t=23352 for the localized United States discussion. So far, no agreements have been struck.

I'm still unclear as to why I could not make this edit. I just went back to try to modify the anchor to be on this node instead and it still does not allow me.
Jpere
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 199
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 3:52 am
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 5 times


Return to House Numbers (Addresses)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users