Fixing Wrong Locations on Map
I'm new to this and apologize if this is clear to everyone else, but one of my biggest frustrations is correct address, but wrong location. It might be off by a block or an alley, but the directions always lead you to the wrong place. Since these are valid directions and turns I can't eliminate these, but they aren't the right ones. A similar problem is you are at or close to the location and parked and it's still trying to route you. I need a way to tell the program I'm there already.
In some posts they mentions an FAQ on correct address but wrong location. I did that search and for some odd reason couldn't find it. In another post I saw that you should go on Bing or Google Maps and move the pin, but there is NO information on how to do this. It may be perfectly obvious to many of you, but to us novices we don't know what you mean by pin and what you have to do to move it and when and how this affects WAZE.
Thanks
In some posts they mentions an FAQ on correct address but wrong location. I did that search and for some odd reason couldn't find it. In another post I saw that you should go on Bing or Google Maps and move the pin, but there is NO information on how to do this. It may be perfectly obvious to many of you, but to us novices we don't know what you mean by pin and what you have to do to move it and when and how this affects WAZE.
Thanks
Re: Fixing Wrong Locations on Map