Address in "difficult" location
So, I had to be in Sunny SoCal the last couple of weeks, and I tried using Waze to get me around. One of the more interesting issues I had was being routed to a Best Buy on Fletcher Pkwy in El Cajon, CA
https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=-116.9 ... TT&env=usa
The Best Buy is in the center "white" building in the center of the Permalink. Its address is 149 Fletcher Pkwy, in El Cajon, CA.
Problem is, while I was traveling eastbound on Fletcher, Waze wanted me to bypass the "Village Pkwy" road which was the entrance to the shopping center, and instead take the onramp to the Freeway and evidently "park on the onramp" as this was the closest location to the Best Buy! Not an optimal solution. So once I returned home I tried to see if I could fix this...but I am stumped. The address is on Fletcher Pkwy, but I can see why Waze is confused. Is there anything that should be done, or is this just an "acceptable casualty" ?
https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=-116.9 ... TT&env=usa
The Best Buy is in the center "white" building in the center of the Permalink. Its address is 149 Fletcher Pkwy, in El Cajon, CA.
Problem is, while I was traveling eastbound on Fletcher, Waze wanted me to bypass the "Village Pkwy" road which was the entrance to the shopping center, and instead take the onramp to the Freeway and evidently "park on the onramp" as this was the closest location to the Best Buy! Not an optimal solution. So once I returned home I tried to see if I could fix this...but I am stumped. The address is on Fletcher Pkwy, but I can see why Waze is confused. Is there anything that should be done, or is this just an "acceptable casualty" ?
Re: Address in "difficult" location