When i tried this navigation in the app, the route ended on a nearby corner (nowhere to park, though, and probably too far to see the buildings anyway) and the flag was planted on Washington Ct. Similar results with livemap navigation. Based on county GIS data (which has way clearer imagery of the area, btw) i can see a parking spot corresponding to each of the properties on Washington Ct on the alley just to the north. It doesn't look like there is any parking on US-40 / Main St.
I agree with AlanOfTheBerg, but i think we're going to have to add that alley and hook this walking segment up that. Maybe this doesn't work and we have to undo the changes, but at least we'll have learned something, right? I don't think it's physically possible to get a car between the buildings from the alley, so worst case scenario is someone double parks. Maybe call the local pizza place and see what they do when they're delivering there?
<rant> At a strategic level our goal is to get drivers to where they need to be, but at some point end users might have to rely on other means to get past a certain level of detail. Waze doesn't zoom in enough to tell exactly which property is which in this instance, so where do we draw the line as far as accuracy is concerned?
This reminds me of the apartment building my aunt lived at in the Chicago area years ago.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=9&lat ... 13&env=usa
All the parking was on street, but each of the doorways had its own number. Once inside the door there were individual apartment numbers. There may have been a sign near the street that indicated which numbers could be found in that building, but in the end you either relied on directions from the person you were visiting and they told you it was the second building on the left if you're turning off of Lee and the third door on the right and then ring apartment whatever, or you used a combination of your feet and eyeballs to find the place. </rant>