Move Roundabouts

You MUST read the "[Guidelines] How to request and search for new features" before posting here.

If you think you've found a BUG, use the appropriate "Official Feedback" thread found in the Waze Map Editor forum (parent of this forum).

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
You MUST read the "[Guidelines] How to request and search for new features" before posting here.

If you think you've found a BUG, use the appropriate "Official Feedback" thread found in the Waze Map Editor forum (parent of this forum).

Move Roundabouts

Postby napauy » Sat Nov 08, 2014 2:13 am

Hello everyone.
When satellite imagery and GPS lines are out of phase with respect to a roundabout.
The idea is to move the roundabout with all its unions, no need to redo the round again; This velocity data history is not lost roundabout.
Very Utli when the roundabout is very complex and difficult to remake.
Do not know if someone already suggested something similar, I did not find anything about it, if so excuse me.
Sorry for my bad English.
Regards.!!
napauy
Master Raider
Master Raider
 
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 4:01 am
Location: URUGUAY
Has thanked: 201 times
Been thanked: 178 times

Re: Move Roundabouts

Postby Raiden38 » Mon Nov 10, 2014 6:45 pm

I Agree....
iPhone 7, iOS 11, Beta Tester, From Quebec (Canada)
AM: Laval and North Shore, Trois-Rivières
[ img ][ img ]
Raiden38
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 3:58 am
Location: Laval, Quebec, Canada
Has thanked: 133 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: Move Roundabouts

Postby SpeedyGonzalesAT » Mon Nov 17, 2014 1:58 am

Agree too
SpeedyGonzalesAT
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 12:52 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Move Roundabouts

Postby ranttine » Fri Jan 15, 2016 9:41 am

+1
and while we're at it, why not implement 'move multiselected segments' instead. Then roads which are drawn with a good enough geometry but off due to a satellite image offset could be moved to a right place without need to adjust every single node.
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
Country Manager: Finland
Waze App and Routing Beta
ranttine
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1742
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 5:17 pm
Location: Espoo / Finland
Has thanked: 1119 times
Been thanked: 624 times

Re: Move Roundabouts

Postby napauy » Fri Jan 15, 2016 11:25 am

For what you mention, Waze adjusts the satellite picture when necessary. If technically not possible to do what you say. I have raised the issue of moving the roundabouts quite some time but surely or not possible or is not a priority for Waze, so they have not yet implemented.

Enviado desde mi GT-I9500 mediante Tapatalk
napauy
Master Raider
Master Raider
 
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 4:01 am
Location: URUGUAY
Has thanked: 201 times
Been thanked: 178 times

Re: Move Roundabouts

Postby ranttine » Fri Jan 15, 2016 11:52 am

Yes, waze can adjust satellite pictures and also can be done by editors themselves with WME aerial shifter but if there is a bunch of roads already drawn with wrong offset, correcting them afterwards can be daunting.
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
Country Manager: Finland
Waze App and Routing Beta
ranttine
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1742
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 5:17 pm
Location: Espoo / Finland
Has thanked: 1119 times
Been thanked: 624 times

Re: Move Roundabouts

Postby napauy » Fri Jan 15, 2016 12:22 pm

ranttine wrote:Yes, waze can adjust satellite pictures and also can be done by editors themselves with WME aerial shifter but if there is a bunch of roads already drawn with wrong offset, correcting them afterwards can be daunting.

What you say is true it can be daunting, but unfortunately I think there is no alternative for the moment

Enviado desde mi GT-I9500 mediante Tapatalk
napauy
Master Raider
Master Raider
 
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 4:01 am
Location: URUGUAY
Has thanked: 201 times
Been thanked: 178 times

Re: Move Roundabouts

Postby cw1998 » Wed Mar 02, 2016 7:18 pm

As well as moving roundabouts, I would like to be able to adjust their size/radius as well, without having to redo the entire roundabout for reasons already mentioned.
cw1998
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 10:02 am
Location: Waringstown, Northern Ireland
Has thanked: 89 times
Been thanked: 32 times

Re: Move Roundabouts

Postby napauy » Wed Mar 02, 2016 7:41 pm

cw1998 wrote:As well as moving roundabouts, I would like to be able to adjust their size/radius as well, without having to redo the entire roundabout for reasons already mentioned.


I have already made the suggestion to Waze.
I do not know, if taken into account shortly. !!
Greetings!
Fernando P.
"napauy"
napauy
Master Raider
Master Raider
 
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 4:01 am
Location: URUGUAY
Has thanked: 201 times
Been thanked: 178 times

Re: Move Roundabouts

Postby hariskar_ » Tue Feb 20, 2018 7:42 am

Still no way to move roundabouts?
hariskar_
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 2:17 pm
Location: Greece/Kavala
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Next

Return to WME Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users