Move Roundabouts

You MUST read the "[Guidelines] How to request and search for new features" before posting here.

If you think you've found a BUG, use the appropriate "Official Feedback" thread found in the Waze Map Editor forum (parent of this forum).

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
You MUST read the "[Guidelines] How to request and search for new features" before posting here.

If you think you've found a BUG, use the appropriate "Official Feedback" thread found in the Waze Map Editor forum (parent of this forum).

Re: Move Roundabouts

Postby napauy » Fri Jan 15, 2016 11:25 am

For what you mention, Waze adjusts the satellite picture when necessary. If technically not possible to do what you say. I have raised the issue of moving the roundabouts quite some time but surely or not possible or is not a priority for Waze, so they have not yet implemented.

Enviado desde mi GT-I9500 mediante Tapatalk
napauy
Master Raider
Master Raider
 
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 4:01 am
Location: URUGUAY
Has thanked: 201 times
Been thanked: 178 times

Re: Move Roundabouts

Postby napauy » Fri Jan 15, 2016 12:22 pm

ranttine wrote:Yes, waze can adjust satellite pictures and also can be done by editors themselves with WME aerial shifter but if there is a bunch of roads already drawn with wrong offset, correcting them afterwards can be daunting.

What you say is true it can be daunting, but unfortunately I think there is no alternative for the moment

Enviado desde mi GT-I9500 mediante Tapatalk
napauy
Master Raider
Master Raider
 
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 4:01 am
Location: URUGUAY
Has thanked: 201 times
Been thanked: 178 times

Re: Move Roundabouts

Postby napauy » Wed Mar 02, 2016 7:41 pm

cw1998 wrote:As well as moving roundabouts, I would like to be able to adjust their size/radius as well, without having to redo the entire roundabout for reasons already mentioned.


I have already made the suggestion to Waze.
I do not know, if taken into account shortly. !!
Greetings!
Fernando P.
"napauy"
napauy
Master Raider
Master Raider
 
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 4:01 am
Location: URUGUAY
Has thanked: 201 times
Been thanked: 178 times

Re: Move Roundabouts

Postby Osaka78 » Tue Nov 20, 2018 10:19 am

Do you all use programs like Meazure? You can trace circles, angles, lines etc with floating tools that stay on top of your browser window. We love using the circle tool in Meazure for mapping roundabouts and finding the perfect center of roads. Kudos to C Thing Software for creating such an awesome free and open source program. Kind regards from Osaka78 PS please let us know, what are your favourite mapping tools??
Meazure http://www.cthing.com/Meazure.asp
Osaka78
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2018 10:34 pm
Has thanked: 277 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Move Roundabouts

Postby Raiden38 » Mon Nov 10, 2014 6:45 pm

I Agree....
iPhone 7, iOS 11, Beta Tester, From Quebec (Canada)
AM: Laval and North Shore, Trois-Rivières
[ img ][ img ]
Raiden38
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 3:58 am
Location: Laval, Quebec, Canada
Has thanked: 133 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: Move Roundabouts

Postby ranttine » Fri Jan 15, 2016 9:41 am

+1
and while we're at it, why not implement 'move multiselected segments' instead. Then roads which are drawn with a good enough geometry but off due to a satellite image offset could be moved to a right place without need to adjust every single node.
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
Country Manager: Finland
Waze App and Routing Beta
ranttine
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1872
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 5:17 pm
Location: Espoo / Finland
Has thanked: 1287 times
Been thanked: 664 times

Re: Move Roundabouts

Postby ranttine » Fri Jan 15, 2016 11:52 am

Yes, waze can adjust satellite pictures and also can be done by editors themselves with WME aerial shifter but if there is a bunch of roads already drawn with wrong offset, correcting them afterwards can be daunting.
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
Country Manager: Finland
Waze App and Routing Beta
ranttine
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1872
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 5:17 pm
Location: Espoo / Finland
Has thanked: 1287 times
Been thanked: 664 times

Re: Move Roundabouts

Postby sorin100 » Sun Mar 11, 2018 10:43 pm

That's true . It's been happening lately
Sorin
CM - Israel, CM - Thailand
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
sorin100
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 6922
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 11:35 am
Has thanked: 566 times
Been thanked: 704 times

Re: Move Roundabouts

Postby SpeedyGonzalesAT » Mon Nov 17, 2014 1:58 am

Agree too
SpeedyGonzalesAT
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 12:52 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Move Roundabouts

Postby vince1612 » Tue Feb 20, 2018 7:51 am

hariskar1 wrote:Still no way to move roundabouts?

https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=819&t=211079
JustinS83 wrote:WME RA Util

Current Version: 2017.11.14.01

Greasyfork: https://greasyfork.org/en/scripts/23616-wme-ra-util

This script enables the ability to shift a roundabout N/E/S/W by a definable amount (default amount is 1 meter). This allows an editor to correctly place a roundabout that may be out of alignment with aerials (due to bad initial drawing, being created before aerials were updated, etc.) without needing to delete & recreate the roundabout and thus lose segment history.
[ img ]
Wiki & Forum: Wiki CH (D) (FR) | Forum CH (D) (FR) (I)
Website: waze-switzerland.ch | Facebook: Waze Switzerland
1+1=3 - The result of bringing talents together goes beyond simply adding them up.
vince1612
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 8442
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 2:30 pm
Location: DACH Group (Germany, Austria, Switzerland)
Has thanked: 5235 times
Been thanked: 5455 times

Previous

Return to WME Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users