First time issues

Request NEW features or CHANGES to existing features of the Waze Map Editor

If you think you've found a BUG, use the appropriate "Official Feedback" thread found in the Waze Map Editor forum (parent of this forum).

If you have a request for new or modified feature of the Waze Map Editor, use this forum.

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Forum rules
Request NEW features or CHANGES to existing features of the Waze Map Editor

If you think you've found a BUG, use the appropriate "Official Feedback" thread found in the Waze Map Editor forum (parent of this forum).

If you have a request for new or modified feature of the Waze Map Editor, use this forum.

Re: First time issues

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Fri May 31, 2013 7:04 pm

Have tried reading the documentation? http://www.waze.com/wiki/index.php/Waze_Map_Editor
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | Oregon Project/To-Do List
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone5 - VZ - iOS 7.0.6 | Waze v3.7.9.992
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 19483
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 652 times
Been thanked: 2252 times

Re: First time issues

Postby CBenson » Fri May 31, 2013 6:42 pm

What browser are you using?
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Altantic, US
Verizon, Droid Razr Maxx HD, Android 4.1.2, Waze 3.7.9.909
CBenson
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 6890
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 438 times
Been thanked: 991 times

First time issues

Postby stuartmashford » Fri May 31, 2013 6:39 pm

This is my first time using the map editor so this could me but am experiencing some issues.
I am in the UK if that makes any difference
Firstly if I click on drives, it lists the drives but won't display them on the map.
Nothing appears under areas
So I used the search and found the area I wanted to edit. There is a missing road that I used the pave road part of the app to trace.
part of the pave road shows up on the screen but not all so I start to edit.
I zoomed out and then back in and the map images went wrong. left for a while to see if it was just thinking and no good. Tried to turn off bing aerial and it won't let me do it.
Think the map is there somewhere underneath as when I hovered over the road I was editing it highlighted but nothing else was visible. satalite images are just a ramdom collage.
Anyone else have a similar issue?
Thank you
Stuart
stuartmashford
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 5:53 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to WME Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot]