Edit that didn't get fixed...waze will not let me edit.
Posted: Mon Jun 03, 2013 10:48 pm
The issue with the map is this.
Coming off I-35 to get to 808 Samuel Belton TX
You show Walker St as going all the way thru to Ave H. It doesn’t however, it ends at Ave I. In order to get from I-35 to Samuel you get off correctly but then you stay on frontage road until you get to Ave H, turn right then turn right on Samuel. Waze not only shows Walker as going all the way thru, but for some reason Waze tries to route you to turn right on Ave I then left on Walker and onto Samuel. I don’t know how to edit the map. I won’t let me remove a chunk of street! Thanks, Diane ddddhardt/asunlovingmom.
Sent from my iPhone
Begin forwarded message:
From: support@waze.com
Date: May 29, 2013, 10:32:50 PM CDT
Subject: Good news! The map problem you reported on Waze has been solved
Reply-To: support@waze.com
Hi ddddhardt,
The map problem you reported on Waze on May 30, (off freeway on frontage road turn right on ave H then right on Samuel) has been solved by sahls72; a Wazer like you, who has become active in updating and improving the Waze map for the benefit of the entire community.
While the problem was solved, it may take 10 days or so for the change to take effect in the app itself.
In the mean time, you can view the changes implemented by sahls72 in the Waze map editor on our website. While you are there, you may want to try and edit the map yourself. It's easy and any change you make will affect the quality of navigation for thousands of Wazers in your area, as well as credit you with extra points.
Check out the video on How to edit the Waze map, or the Editing Manual and visit the Waze forum to interact with experienced map editors.
Thanks,
- All of us @ Waze
Coming off I-35 to get to 808 Samuel Belton TX
You show Walker St as going all the way thru to Ave H. It doesn’t however, it ends at Ave I. In order to get from I-35 to Samuel you get off correctly but then you stay on frontage road until you get to Ave H, turn right then turn right on Samuel. Waze not only shows Walker as going all the way thru, but for some reason Waze tries to route you to turn right on Ave I then left on Walker and onto Samuel. I don’t know how to edit the map. I won’t let me remove a chunk of street! Thanks, Diane ddddhardt/asunlovingmom.
Sent from my iPhone
Begin forwarded message:
From: support@waze.com
Date: May 29, 2013, 10:32:50 PM CDT
Subject: Good news! The map problem you reported on Waze has been solved
Reply-To: support@waze.com
Hi ddddhardt,
The map problem you reported on Waze on May 30, (off freeway on frontage road turn right on ave H then right on Samuel) has been solved by sahls72; a Wazer like you, who has become active in updating and improving the Waze map for the benefit of the entire community.
While the problem was solved, it may take 10 days or so for the change to take effect in the app itself.
In the mean time, you can view the changes implemented by sahls72 in the Waze map editor on our website. While you are there, you may want to try and edit the map yourself. It's easy and any change you make will affect the quality of navigation for thousands of Wazers in your area, as well as credit you with extra points.
Check out the video on How to edit the Waze map, or the Editing Manual and visit the Waze forum to interact with experienced map editors.
Thanks,
- All of us @ Waze