Request: Longer route information in non-urban locales.
(*) User drive (GPS trace) (*) Waze provided route
When trying to diagnose a problem -- esp "General error (user reported)" it is often impossible to figure out the problem unless there is more routing information provided by the waze tracking system.
I understand that the current limits (looks like 1km in either direction from the pin) would probably be adequate in an urban setting, but in the countryside where blocks can be measured in miles not meters, it's difficult to deduce anything from the currently provided info besides which way the driver initially turned and which way Waze had suggested.
I'd propose either a way of lengthening the tracking data when outside of high density areas or just lengthening tracking when the error reported is of the "General Error" type or the "Wrong Direction" type (which people often use erroneously to indicate that the app gave them the wrong directions).
Or, you could explicitly make a map error type that is for incorrect routing information and would collect more data for us to help diagnose the problem.
Thanks,
Great system!
When trying to diagnose a problem -- esp "General error (user reported)" it is often impossible to figure out the problem unless there is more routing information provided by the waze tracking system.
I understand that the current limits (looks like 1km in either direction from the pin) would probably be adequate in an urban setting, but in the countryside where blocks can be measured in miles not meters, it's difficult to deduce anything from the currently provided info besides which way the driver initially turned and which way Waze had suggested.
I'd propose either a way of lengthening the tracking data when outside of high density areas or just lengthening tracking when the error reported is of the "General Error" type or the "Wrong Direction" type (which people often use erroneously to indicate that the app gave them the wrong directions).
Or, you could explicitly make a map error type that is for incorrect routing information and would collect more data for us to help diagnose the problem.
Thanks,
Great system!
Re: Request: Longer route information in non-urban locales.