Newest Waze reports "Can't find network"

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Re: Newest Waze reports "Can't find network"

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Tue Jan 01, 2013 7:12 pm

I'll test this again today/soon, but leaving the home or work wifi and connecting up to LTE/3G seems to be pretty seamless in my experience.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | Oregon Project/To-Do List
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone5 - VZ - iOS 7.0.6 | Waze v3.7.9.992
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 19467
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 647 times
Been thanked: 2247 times

Re: Newest Waze reports "Can't find network"

Postby jstalin » Tue Jan 01, 2013 5:39 pm

I'm in the same situation. Any success?
jstalin
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2012 6:55 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Newest Waze reports "Can't find network"

Postby mssusa » Sat Dec 22, 2012 5:29 am

I, and some others, are facing connectivity problems recently. For me it started last week. Currently, I can't connect to waze since last night. So, it might not be a client issue with your provider.

Are you able to connect now via wifi?

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
mssusa
 
Posts: 305
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2011 7:27 am
Location: Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Newest Waze reports "Can't find network"

Postby mssusa » Tue Jan 01, 2013 6:32 pm

Oops. Never reported back.

It seems that there was a problem with my setup and some files got corrupted. I uninstalled, deleted waze folder then reinstalled. It is working fine for me now.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
mssusa
 
Posts: 305
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2011 7:27 am
Location: Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Newest Waze reports "Can't find network"

Postby Russtopia » Sat Dec 22, 2012 4:44 am

I am on "Speakout", a pay-as-you-go subsidiary of Rogers Wireless in Canada. Previous versions of Waze worked, so long as I had "Autoproxy" installed to redirect data traffic through Speakout's crippled port-80-only proxy APN.

The newest version of Waze won't work for me... has anyone had success using Waze with Speakout? Did the client change its protocol/port settings?

If someone could advise me on how to get the app to work I'd be very grateful.

(Yes, I have verified that other non-browser apps work with my data plan -- Google Play Store, Ingress, Produkteev, Google Maps, etc.)

I'm running ICS on an HTC Amaze 4G.

Thanks,
-Russ
Russtopia
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 7:14 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Blaydman