Unable to report gas prices

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Re: Unable to report gas prices

Postby AndyPoms » Fri Dec 28, 2012 2:02 pm

Where are you located (Country first, maybe a permalink to the area later)? Have you been able to report gas prices for those stations before?
Image
Waze Champ & Forum Moderator
USA Country Manager
Senior Area Manager: State of Connecticut
Wiki: Editing | Best Practices | FAQ
AndyPoms
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5923
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:34 pm
Location: Hartford, CT
Has thanked: 89 times
Been thanked: 883 times

Re: Unable to report gas prices

Postby AndyPoms » Fri Dec 28, 2012 2:30 pm

I just did some testing (Hartford, CT USA)... I get the spinning then the error "Cannot find any nearby stations..." even though I'm near the station...
Image
Waze Champ & Forum Moderator
USA Country Manager
Senior Area Manager: State of Connecticut
Wiki: Editing | Best Practices | FAQ
AndyPoms
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5923
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:34 pm
Location: Hartford, CT
Has thanked: 89 times
Been thanked: 883 times

Re: Unable to report gas prices

Postby AndyPoms » Fri Dec 28, 2012 4:21 pm

I've notified the support staff...
Image
Waze Champ & Forum Moderator
USA Country Manager
Senior Area Manager: State of Connecticut
Wiki: Editing | Best Practices | FAQ
AndyPoms
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5923
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:34 pm
Location: Hartford, CT
Has thanked: 89 times
Been thanked: 883 times

Unable to report gas prices

Postby Bob0121 » Fri Dec 28, 2012 1:28 pm

anyone else having this issue?


Device: Motorola Atrix HD
OS: Android 4.1.1
Waze Version: 3.5.1.4
Error Detail (screenshot if applicable):

I just get the "searching" icon. I am near two gas stations.
Last edited by Bob0121 on Fri Dec 28, 2012 1:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Bob0121
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2012 11:11 am
Location: USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Unable to report gas prices

Postby Bob0121 » Fri Dec 28, 2012 1:59 pm

Bob0121 wrote:anyone else having this issue?


Device: Motorola Atrix HD
OS: Android 4.1.1
Waze Version: 3.5.1.4
Error Detail (screenshot if applicable):

I just get the "searching" icon. I am near two gas stations.
Bob0121
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2012 11:11 am
Location: USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Unable to report gas prices

Postby Bob0121 » Fri Dec 28, 2012 2:11 pm

I am in the US, Zip 15132. I update the same two gas stations from my house daily. One is about 75 yards from my house, the other, about 150 yards.

the "searching" icon times out after about 30 seconds.
Bob0121
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2012 11:11 am
Location: USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Unable to report gas prices

Postby Bob0121 » Fri Dec 28, 2012 2:19 pm

yes, GPS is fully locked on. I also pass about 10 gas stations on my way to work, and I am usually able to get these as well, but not today. I got the "searhing" icon on every attempt this morning at each station.
Bob0121
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2012 11:11 am
Location: USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Unable to report gas prices

Postby dimalyashenko » Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:18 am

Hi, I've reported that bug couple of times in the mid of November to the support team. They pointed me out to this thread. Toronto.
dimalyashenko
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 11:22 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Unable to report gas prices

Postby dmcconachie » Fri Dec 28, 2012 1:31 pm

Need more detail.

Device:
OS:
Waze Version:
Error Detail (screenshot if applicable):
dmcconachie • UK Country Admin • Forum Moderator • Former Global Champ
Nexus 4 • Android 4.3
UK WikiFB PageForum FAQCurrent status
dmcconachie
 
Posts: 6016
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 11:44 pm
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Has thanked: 80 times
Been thanked: 260 times

Re: Unable to report gas prices

Postby dmcconachie » Fri Dec 28, 2012 2:04 pm

Have you successfully added before? Does it eventually just timeout or are you pressing back (after how long?)
How near the two stations are you? (Though you should get an error message if you're not near enough to any)
dmcconachie • UK Country Admin • Forum Moderator • Former Global Champ
Nexus 4 • Android 4.3
UK WikiFB PageForum FAQCurrent status
dmcconachie
 
Posts: 6016
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 11:44 pm
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Has thanked: 80 times
Been thanked: 260 times

Next

Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google Feedfetcher