Highway number designations
I'm finding that a number of people are listing highway numbers with the an "L" at the beginning.
https://world.waze.com/editor/?zoom=3&l ... ,173038603
I'm wondering why because it seems that other editors are going in and adding it to my edits later.
I've looked on the web to see what the official designation is for Japanese highways and prefectural roads and they don't seem to put an "L" in any of them.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_highways_of_Japan
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prefectural_road
http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Categ ... Route_Sign
Granted these are all wiki links but no other mapping book or web site seems to do it.
Can anyone clarify it?
https://world.waze.com/editor/?zoom=3&l ... ,173038603
I'm wondering why because it seems that other editors are going in and adding it to my edits later.
I've looked on the web to see what the official designation is for Japanese highways and prefectural roads and they don't seem to put an "L" in any of them.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_highways_of_Japan
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prefectural_road
http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Categ ... Route_Sign
Granted these are all wiki links but no other mapping book or web site seems to do it.
Can anyone clarify it?
Re: Highway number designations