New intersection problem

اَلأُرْدُنّ

Moderators: MapSir, Unholy, orbitc

New intersection problem

Postby kambingtinggi » Thu Sep 14, 2017 5:52 pm

This intersection is a double level junction with ramps on either side (north and south).

https://www.waze.com/editor?env=row&lon ... ,339695029

There are two overpasses in the middle of the intersection. There is a UR for a Wrong Driving Direction at this intersection where the driver moving from west to east has exited on the southern ramp and then turned north over one of the overpasses. The current junction design in Waze does not permit this turn or other turns to cross over the overpass.

Thanks
kambingtinggi
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:31 pm
Has thanked: 55 times
Been thanked: 24 times

Re: New intersection problem

Postby kambingtinggi » Sat Sep 16, 2017 2:23 pm

A separate intersection problem here reported in a UR. I have modified the intersection but need to join up the new sections with the level 4 major highway and set the arrows appropriately.

https://www.waze.com/editor?env=row&lon ... ,327782845

Thanks
kambingtinggi
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:31 pm
Has thanked: 55 times
Been thanked: 24 times

Re: New intersection problem

Postby kambingtinggi » Thu Sep 21, 2017 7:27 pm

shmupi wrote:Lowered to L2


All fixed.
kambingtinggi
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:31 pm
Has thanked: 55 times
Been thanked: 24 times

Re: New intersection problem

Postby kambingtinggi » Sat Sep 23, 2017 5:59 am

I need to add a new segment between lanes of the major highway in response to a UR.

https://www.waze.com/editor?env=row&lon ... t=11061336

Highway is locked to level 4.

Thanks
kambingtinggi
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:31 pm
Has thanked: 55 times
Been thanked: 24 times

Re: New intersection problem

Postby kambingtinggi » Sat Sep 23, 2017 10:53 am

Fixed. Thanks.
kambingtinggi
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:31 pm
Has thanked: 55 times
Been thanked: 24 times

Re: New intersection problem

Postby kambingtinggi » Sat Sep 23, 2017 12:52 pm

I don't see how you have forced the U turn prompt. I looked for an explanation in wazeopedia but I couldn't find anything relevant.
kambingtinggi
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:31 pm
Has thanked: 55 times
Been thanked: 24 times

Re: New intersection problem

Postby kambingtinggi » Sat Oct 07, 2017 7:17 am

Hi,

There is a u-turn point in between two roads which are marked as outside my editing area near the Dead Sea. These are the segments.

https://www.waze.com/editor?env=row&lon ... ,280350803

The exact point is here.

Permalink

Could Shmupi/Sh-oded please try to add a new segment here?

Thanks
kambingtinggi
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:31 pm
Has thanked: 55 times
Been thanked: 24 times

Re: New intersection problem

Postby kambingtinggi » Sat Oct 07, 2017 11:35 am

sh-oded wrote:For some reason, I also cannot edit there. I'll try to solve that issue, and then we'll continue.


Thanks. Shmupi also had the same issue and was going to follow up.
kambingtinggi
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:31 pm
Has thanked: 55 times
Been thanked: 24 times

Re: New intersection problem

Postby kambingtinggi » Wed Oct 18, 2017 5:47 pm

Good news. Welcome back.
kambingtinggi
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:31 pm
Has thanked: 55 times
Been thanked: 24 times

Re: New intersection problem

Postby kambingtinggi » Fri Nov 10, 2017 9:45 am

skubko wrote:
shmupi wrote:Yes , go the heads up that the border issues will be fixed in the future.
Not sure how soon....but soon ;)


I do not know if you are referring to the same issue I am having but I guess so... When I want to adjust some roads in my editable area (where I drove through) and it is close to Israel border, I am told that I can only edit segments where I drove... But I drove there :)... For example in Aqaba, I tried it several times, but it still will not let me, well, is it the same border issue you are referring to?


Yes this the same issue. I was formerly able to edit segments along the Dead Sea road on the Jordanian side but I have since lost the ability to do this even though I can theoretically edit anywhere in Jordan. I suspect if I drove along the roads near the Dead Sea again, I might be able to edit these areas again. Just a guess.
kambingtinggi
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:31 pm
Has thanked: 55 times
Been thanked: 24 times

Next

Return to Jordan

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users