Putting in a road closure on the website?

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Re: Putting in a road closure on the website?

Postby AndyPoms » Thu Oct 24, 2013 2:51 pm

Dave5150 wrote:Well, it was only a 100 yard segment of the road itself, but I was tired of being routed that way every time we went out there (twice a week) and not being able to mark it closed. Hopefully the Google buyout will allow for more engineers on the team and improve the map editor features soon?
There are proper ways to close a road - deleting segments is not one - please see How to Handle Road Closures in the Waze wiki.
Image
Waze Champ & Forum Moderator
USA Country Manager
Senior Area Manager: State of Connecticut
Wiki: Editing | Best Practices | FAQ
AndyPoms
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5924
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:34 pm
Location: Hartford, CT
Has thanked: 89 times
Been thanked: 885 times

Re: Putting in a road closure on the website?

Postby AndyPoms » Thu Oct 24, 2013 3:29 pm

You should have used the disconnect method.
Image
Waze Champ & Forum Moderator
USA Country Manager
Senior Area Manager: State of Connecticut
Wiki: Editing | Best Practices | FAQ
AndyPoms
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5924
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:34 pm
Location: Hartford, CT
Has thanked: 89 times
Been thanked: 885 times

Re: Putting in a road closure on the website?

Postby AndyPoms » Tue Nov 26, 2013 5:12 pm

Dogshrink wrote:Disconnecting would be fine if only the UR's would stop coming asking to reconnect the segments. Anything we can do about that?

Are they URs or MPs? URs are User Reports and have the smile on the icon. MPs are Automatically Detected Map Problems and don't have the smile.

The MPs process old data to verify the map, so when you disconnect something, you will get several MPs showing people who drove through it while it was open.
Image
Waze Champ & Forum Moderator
USA Country Manager
Senior Area Manager: State of Connecticut
Wiki: Editing | Best Practices | FAQ
AndyPoms
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5924
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:34 pm
Location: Hartford, CT
Has thanked: 89 times
Been thanked: 885 times

Re: Putting in a road closure on the website?

Postby bigbear3764 » Thu Oct 24, 2013 12:54 pm

Please don't delete segments. All the info waze has for that segment is gone. Speeds, addresses, etc. if it is a long term closure, you can just disconnect the segment to keep from being routed onto it. It will take a day or 2 for the tiles to update so you won't get routed that way. I'm on my phone, so I can't give the link on how to handle these, but a search on the wiki will give it to you.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk - now Free
Image
AM Chicagoland Area
CM North America
ILL Wiki
ILL To-Do
bigbear3764
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 1584
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 8:02 pm
Location: Island Lake, IL USA
Has thanked: 81 times
Been thanked: 381 times

Putting in a road closure on the website?

Postby Dave5150 » Thu Oct 24, 2013 11:29 am

Hi gang, the other week I was using waze and smacked into a major road closure. Well of course it was in an area I had no signal, so I figured I'd wait until getting home and do it on the map editor. Once I brought that up I couldn't find how to actually mark a road as closed. I decided to just delete a small segment as a quick fix, but for future reference, how is that done outside the waze app?

Thanks.
Dave5150
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 4:58 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Putting in a road closure on the website?

Postby Dave5150 » Thu Oct 24, 2013 11:41 am

Shoot, I figured that might be the case. I'm in the US, so I'm SOL I guess. Thanks for the reply.
Dave5150
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 4:58 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Putting in a road closure on the website?

Postby Dave5150 » Thu Oct 24, 2013 12:59 pm

Well, it was only a 100 yard segment of the road itself, but I was tired of being routed that way every time we went out there (twice a week) and not being able to mark it closed. Hopefully the Google buyout will allow for more engineers on the team and improve the map editor features soon?
Dave5150
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 4:58 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Putting in a road closure on the website?

Postby Dave5150 » Thu Oct 24, 2013 3:01 pm

AndyPoms wrote:
Dave5150 wrote:Well, it was only a 100 yard segment of the road itself, but I was tired of being routed that way every time we went out there (twice a week) and not being able to mark it closed. Hopefully the Google buyout will allow for more engineers on the team and improve the map editor features soon?
There are proper ways to close a road - deleting segments is not one - please see How to Handle Road Closures in the Waze wiki.


Hi Andy, I was hoping to do it "the proper way" in the app, but had no signal at that time. The only other choice was to do it on my PC in the map editor. From the link you sent, only the beta version of the map editor allows you to do that. Apparently I was supposed to just come here and ask someone who might have access to do it. I guess I'm too hands-on for that. lol

Any word on when the beta will be production?
Dave5150
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 4:58 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Putting in a road closure on the website?

Postby dknight212 » Thu Oct 24, 2013 11:34 am

The short answer is you can't, which is a pain. Some countries have systems in place for long closures of road (more than a few days). If you are in the UK I can give you more info.
David (not Dave!) Knight • Samsung Galaxy Note 2 (CM10.1.3) • Android 4.3 • Waze (whatever is latest)
Area Manager for LondonUK Country Admin
UK links: UK WikiUK ForumWaze UK on FacebookBecome a UK Area ManagerWaze Status
dknight212
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4848
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 9:21 am
Location: London, UK
Has thanked: 448 times
Been thanked: 561 times

Re: Putting in a road closure on the website?

Postby Dogshrink » Tue Nov 26, 2013 4:57 pm

Disconnecting would be fine if only the UR's would stop coming asking to reconnect the segments. Anything we can do about that?
Jeff Cushner
South Whitehall, PA
Area Manager: Lehigh Valley, Hazleton area
(Ridding the world of unnecessary nodes)
Image Image
Dogshrink
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 3:27 pm
Location: Lehigh Valley, PA
Has thanked: 69 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Next

Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jleechpe