Putting in a road closure on the website?

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Putting in a road closure on the website?

Postby Dogshrink » Tue Nov 26, 2013 7:47 pm

My mistake.. MP.
Dogshrink
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 3:27 pm
Location: Lehigh Valley, PA
Has thanked: 71 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Putting in a road closure on the website?

Postby AndyPoms » Tue Nov 26, 2013 5:12 pm

Dogshrink wrote:Disconnecting would be fine if only the UR's would stop coming asking to reconnect the segments. Anything we can do about that?

Are they URs or MPs? URs are User Reports and have the smile on the icon. MPs are Automatically Detected Map Problems and don't have the smile.

The MPs process old data to verify the map, so when you disconnect something, you will get several MPs showing people who drove through it while it was open.
AndyPoms
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 7191
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:34 pm
Location: Hartford, CT
Has thanked: 129 times
Been thanked: 1319 times

Re: Putting in a road closure on the website?

Postby Riamus » Tue Nov 26, 2013 5:00 pm

If the road is closed, you shouldn't get a UR saying it should be open. Maybe they are just commenting on how it looks like something is missing on the map. If you think that's all it is, then just make the disconnection less noticeable (keep the open space small enough to not be visible from the client).
Riamus
 
Posts: 1043
Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 7:34 pm
Location: Summerfield, NC
Has thanked: 66 times
Been thanked: 235 times

Re: Putting in a road closure on the website?

Postby Dogshrink » Tue Nov 26, 2013 4:57 pm

Disconnecting would be fine if only the UR's would stop coming asking to reconnect the segments. Anything we can do about that?
Dogshrink
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 3:27 pm
Location: Lehigh Valley, PA
Has thanked: 71 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Putting in a road closure on the website?

Postby Riamus » Tue Nov 26, 2013 4:49 pm

Yes, disconnect it. A restriction is only a penalty and you can still get routed through there if it's the fastest route even with the penalty. Disconnecting it is the only way to completely prevent routing through the closed area. Note that it should be disconnected at the point where it's closed. If it's at an intersection, just disconnect it from there. But if it's in the middle of the road, for example at a bridge, then you should disconnect it at that point. If there isn't a node, you'll need to create a node so you can disconnect it. To do so, create a temporary road attached to the real road at the point where you want the node and then delete that temporary road. This will leave a node that you can disconnect at.
Riamus
 
Posts: 1043
Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 7:34 pm
Location: Summerfield, NC
Has thanked: 66 times
Been thanked: 235 times

Re: Putting in a road closure on the website?

Postby holmes4 » Tue Nov 26, 2013 4:25 pm

The article on road closures talks about "waiting for the scheduled restrictions" feature. Now that that feature is here, is it reasonable to use it for extended road closures? I set up one for a segment that will be closed for a year and a half, with a best guess as to when it may reopen. Should I disconnect it instead?
holmes4
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 6:09 pm
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Putting in a road closure on the website?

Postby AndyPoms » Thu Oct 24, 2013 3:29 pm

You should have used the disconnect method.
AndyPoms
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 7191
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:34 pm
Location: Hartford, CT
Has thanked: 129 times
Been thanked: 1319 times

Re: Putting in a road closure on the website?

Postby Dave5150 » Thu Oct 24, 2013 3:01 pm

AndyPoms wrote:
Dave5150 wrote:Well, it was only a 100 yard segment of the road itself, but I was tired of being routed that way every time we went out there (twice a week) and not being able to mark it closed. Hopefully the Google buyout will allow for more engineers on the team and improve the map editor features soon?
There are proper ways to close a road - deleting segments is not one - please see How to Handle Road Closures in the Waze wiki.


Hi Andy, I was hoping to do it "the proper way" in the app, but had no signal at that time. The only other choice was to do it on my PC in the map editor. From the link you sent, only the beta version of the map editor allows you to do that. Apparently I was supposed to just come here and ask someone who might have access to do it. I guess I'm too hands-on for that. lol

Any word on when the beta will be production?
Dave5150
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 4:58 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Putting in a road closure on the website?

Postby AndyPoms » Thu Oct 24, 2013 2:51 pm

Dave5150 wrote:Well, it was only a 100 yard segment of the road itself, but I was tired of being routed that way every time we went out there (twice a week) and not being able to mark it closed. Hopefully the Google buyout will allow for more engineers on the team and improve the map editor features soon?
There are proper ways to close a road - deleting segments is not one - please see How to Handle Road Closures in the Waze wiki.
AndyPoms
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 7191
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:34 pm
Location: Hartford, CT
Has thanked: 129 times
Been thanked: 1319 times

Re: Putting in a road closure on the website?

Postby Dave5150 » Thu Oct 24, 2013 12:59 pm

Well, it was only a 100 yard segment of the road itself, but I was tired of being routed that way every time we went out there (twice a week) and not being able to mark it closed. Hopefully the Google buyout will allow for more engineers on the team and improve the map editor features soon?
Dave5150
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 4:58 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Next

Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot]