Off-ramp to interchange to on-ramp routing

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Off-ramp to interchange to on-ramp routing

Postby TerryEasy » Fri Jul 08, 2011 10:57 am

Have you tried make a turn restriction for a few days, then routing along that point? With the turn restriction, navigation won't route you along the ramp. That way, when you go this road, it won't believe you are on the ramp and will be able to acquire a correct average speed on the segment.

I agree this is a very sad solution, but I think it's worth a try.
HTC Hero - Android 2.1
TerryEasy
 
Posts: 137
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 1:36 pm
Location: Liège, BE
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Off-ramp to interchange to on-ramp routing

Postby TerryEasy » Mon Jun 20, 2011 9:27 pm

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:moesterry, I'm with you on thinking Waze should eventually figure it out from average segment speeds. I'm not positive it always does, though.

:D
HTC Hero - Android 2.1
TerryEasy
 
Posts: 137
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 1:36 pm
Location: Liège, BE
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Off-ramp to interchange to on-ramp routing

Postby TerryEasy » Mon Jun 20, 2011 7:26 pm

I don't think there is a lot we can do... My though is that with enough data got from drivers, this problem should fix by itself : Waze is always looking for the best way, and maybe it thinks that going off and on is quicker, for some dark reason (a mad driver at night :D)

It is also possible on some places that the routing server is not properly synced with Cartouche, and it sees a restriction at a junction. (I've had the case few days ago, it made me drive a long way for nothing, because there was a bad sync. I've solved it by disconnecting and reconnecting a road at the junction.)
Thus maybe start by doing it and try the make a route going through that point, to see if there's a change...
HTC Hero - Android 2.1
TerryEasy
 
Posts: 137
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 1:36 pm
Location: Liège, BE
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Off-ramp to interchange to on-ramp routing

Postby Talisker66 » Mon Jul 25, 2011 4:05 am

This looks to be easy ;-).
There's simply no connectivity between the I-5N-Segments. The I-5N is only connected to the Ramp.
If I look at the number of open Update Requests it seems that the Area Managers there are not very active :-(
Talisker66
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 2:22 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Off-ramp to interchange to on-ramp routing

Postby Talisker66 » Fri Jul 08, 2011 8:55 pm

CBenson wrote:Waze is still routing over the ramps at the location I have linked to above. When I stay on the highway, the car icon on the client map simply moves along the ramps following the recommmended route. I have edited the ramp and the highway to be further apart and the car icon still moves along the ramps when driving the highway.

Did you simply align the roads with the GPS tracks to solve the problem or did you separate the roads more than they really are? The roads at the intersection I travel seem fairly well aligned with the GPS tracks to me.


Yeas, I actually separated the roads more than they really are. If I look at the GPS-Tracks you can easily move the ramps more to the north and they still will align with the tracks.
In addition you could move the node at the beginning of the ramp more to the east. This indicates the aerial to me.

Regards
Talisker66
Talisker66
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 2:22 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Off-ramp to interchange to on-ramp routing

Postby Talisker66 » Wed Jun 29, 2011 2:33 pm

I would like to come back to my suggestion since I had the same Problem in my Area and it's now solved:

Look at the GPS-Tracks. Maybe the ramp and the road are too close together AND the GPS-Track is only slightly off the map AND since the Routing is now via the Ramp Waze does not recognize that you stay on the road and "allocates" the data to the road.

This was my observation: Everytime I stayed on the road Waze thought I used the off/on-ramps (at least this was what I saw on the client.
Only as I checked the GPS-Tracks and moved the Main Road more into the main GPS-Stream and increased the gap between the road and the ramp I've got this solved
Talisker66
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 2:22 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Off-ramp to interchange to on-ramp routing

Postby Talisker66 » Wed Jun 22, 2011 2:39 pm

Had an similar issue when Waze always routet me thru ramps and crossings instead of simply using a tunnel. I could solve it after I checked the GPS-Layer.
For me it looks that the Northbound lane is slightly off of the major GPS-"Track".
Its similar to my case. I would suggest to move the I5 slightly to the left and the ramp maybe slightly to the right.

Regards
Juergen
Talisker66
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 2:22 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Off-ramp to interchange to on-ramp routing

Postby petervdveen » Mon Jul 25, 2011 8:24 am

Yesterday on this road:
http://world.waze.com/cartouche/?zoom=4 ... FTFTFFTTTT
I was going north and I got the message 'Keep right'.
But the street name I saw in the intructions was this:
'A50 ri Zwolle'.
petervdveen
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 17098
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 622 times
Been thanked: 1477 times

Re: Off-ramp to interchange to on-ramp routing

Postby mapcat » Wed Jun 22, 2011 10:17 pm

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:
mapcat wrote:The main drawback I was thinking of was someone having to evaluate ramps individually and only assigning penalties under certain circumstances. I have no clue how the algorithm works, but it seemed that automatically giving all segments of one type precedence over all segments of another type could cause problems. Maybe only occasionally, but then the exit ramp routing problem is not occurring everywhere either.

Segments do already have a hierarchy of penalties. Parking Lot roads, for example, have a very high penalty.

True, but what about normal public roads (service roads, streets, etc on up to freeways)?
CM, USA/Canada ∙ iPhone 5 ∙ iOS 7.1
mapcat
 
Posts: 2845
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 5:29 am
Has thanked: 95 times
Been thanked: 196 times

Re: Off-ramp to interchange to on-ramp routing

Postby mapcat » Wed Jun 22, 2011 7:39 pm

The main drawback I was thinking of was someone having to evaluate ramps individually and only assigning penalties under certain circumstances. I have no clue how the algorithm works, but it seemed that automatically giving all segments of one type precedence over all segments of another type could cause problems. Maybe only occasionally, but then the exit ramp routing problem is not occurring everywhere either.

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:In some jurisdictions, doing things like using on-off-ramps get around a traffic jam or using a parking lot as an intersection cut-off will get you a traffic violation if caught.

Using parking lots as shortcuts is illegal, sure, but using off-ramps? Seriously?

CBenson wrote:It has only started routing me through the ramp here for the past week or so, but it has been consistent since it started. Before that waze kept me on the freeway. In other cases, I have been able to edit the map to make it stop. But for the example that Alan gave and the current problem I am having I don't see a good way to edit the map to make it stop.

If it's only been doing this for a week, maybe it's temporary. From your response it seems that the only way you could stop it in the other cases was to edit the map--if so, what did you do that corrected it?

One other thought: do reports have any effect on routing? IOW, if people began regularly reporting anything--accidents, hazards, even police--along the freeway, would Waze start looking for alternatives?
CM, USA/Canada ∙ iPhone 5 ∙ iOS 7.1
mapcat
 
Posts: 2845
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 5:29 am
Has thanked: 95 times
Been thanked: 196 times

Next

Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot]