Off-ramp to interchange to on-ramp routing

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Off-ramp to interchange to on-ramp routing

Postby CBenson » Wed Jun 22, 2011 5:05 pm

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:The penalty for ramps would not have to be significant at all, but just enough so that if given a choice between a ramp segment and an freeway segment, and both have the same start/end point (not true in real life, but this is a simplified example), then the freeway segment wins.

1 freeway segment > 1 ramp segment, and certainly
1 freeway segment >> 4 ramp segments.


But how do you weigh 1 freeway segment with current traffic data showing a speed of 10 mph against 4 ramp segments with no current traffic data but an average speed of 60 mph. In other words if the penalty is such that 1 slow freeway segment > than 1 fast ramp segment would that create other problems?
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
CBenson
 
Posts: 17857
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1069 times
Been thanked: 2356 times

Re: Off-ramp to interchange to on-ramp routing

Postby CBenson » Wed Jun 22, 2011 2:53 pm

mapcat wrote:The drawbacks probably outweigh the benefits, since they would probably have to penalize only some ramps, and it's not obvious which ones would need it.


I'm not convinced the drawbacks would be significant either. Couldn't waze simply determine that if it wants to route between two nodes over a route that is entirely ramp segments and there is alternate route over entirely freeway segments thats not say more than a mile longer, then it shouldn't route over the ramp segments. I'm not sure what the drawback would be (other than additional processing complexity).
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
CBenson
 
Posts: 17857
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1069 times
Been thanked: 2356 times

Re: Off-ramp to interchange to on-ramp routing

Postby CBenson » Wed Jun 22, 2011 2:33 pm

mapcat wrote:The drawbacks probably outweigh the benefits, since they would probably have to penalize only some ramps, and it's not obvious which ones would need it. It seems like this would rarely cause problems for users, and I hope that replying to an update request with info about the routing algorithm/average speeds/data-gathering for potential alternate routes would reassure any users who do question it.


I'm not so sure. It doesn't cause big problems, but its an aggravation that does not reflect well on the waze routing algorithm. When I'm promoting waze with friends, I'm never quite sure how to answer the question: "Does it work?" Now that the various routes from my home to work have been edited, waze seems to choose the best route based on the current traffic. However, since I can only take one route, I can't really say for sure.
When waze routes me off the highway and back on again I have been following the directions to see if they will correct. When I do this I can see the cars that are passing me. Thus, the only time I can actually verify whether waze's routing is giving me the better route, it is not. This does not reassure me.

mapcat wrote:Does this happen all the time?


It has only started routing me through the ramp here for the past week or so, but it has been consistent since it started. Before that waze kept me on the freeway. In other cases, I have been able to edit the map to make it stop. But for the example that Alan gave and the current problem I am having I don't see a good way to edit the map to make it stop.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
CBenson
 
Posts: 17857
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1069 times
Been thanked: 2356 times

Re: Off-ramp to interchange to on-ramp routing

Postby CBenson » Mon Jun 20, 2011 9:31 pm

I have looked at a bunch of interchanges where this happens, such as the one I linked to above, and this one and the ramp speeds are never shown as being more than the highway speed. Of course the routing algorithm may well be using a different speed for the highway during the rush, especially when other wazers have passed through the interchange while in traffic.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
CBenson
 
Posts: 17857
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1069 times
Been thanked: 2356 times

Re: Off-ramp to interchange to on-ramp routing

Postby CBenson » Mon Jun 20, 2011 8:10 pm

I have been getting a number of similar update request recently as well. In fact, waze routed me along the ramp under similar circumstances this morning. I wish I had a solution, but I do not.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
CBenson
 
Posts: 17857
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1069 times
Been thanked: 2356 times

Re: Off-ramp to interchange to on-ramp routing

Postby Bait-Fish » Mon Jul 25, 2011 6:28 am

Ah, very good. No mystery here then. I didn't have time to check earlier when I posted (our toddler demands much of my time). I was able to get that I-5 N and Oso Parkway junction connected. Immediately after that though I got a warning that someone else was editing in the area so I stopped poking around.
Bait-Fish
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 6:27 am
Location: Southern California
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Off-ramp to interchange to on-ramp routing

Postby Bait-Fish » Sun Jul 24, 2011 7:05 pm

Funny. I just had this happen last night and had my passenger put in an update request. Here is the permalink. We were headed NB on I-5 driving in the number 2 or 3 lane when I noticed Waze routing me off then back on (I usually drive with the nav muted). The update request in almost a mile past it, General Error "nav directed to exit and reenter fwy immediately." A couple months ago when I first started using Waze, it tried to do the same thing to me going Westbound on the 210 but I didn't get a report in and I forgot where it happened exactly.
Bait-Fish
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 6:27 am
Location: Southern California
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Off-ramp to interchange to on-ramp routing

Postby alexthelion » Tue Jul 12, 2011 7:03 am

This is only my 2 cents comments but since version 2.0 of Waze, it seems my trust in the reliability of waze has decreased... At first it was almost impossible to reach the server to get the maps displayed but now this off/on-ramp issue.

After making a few feedbacks for wrong navigation instruction, I was told it could be that using the ramps might be quicker due to traffic and therefore Waze was behaving as 'normal'.
But not only I find people driving this way very asocial, it also asked me to leave the main motorway to for the ramp on lots of occasion at night while I'm alone or as such on the road...
As far as I can remember I didn't experience this behaviour in the past and this started a couple of months ago.

Last week I went to a totally new location and I had doubts about how I was lead there... my doubts were strong enough for me to stop and check the itinerary via the built-in Maps app of the iPhone...

I find the principle of Waze excellent and I want to keep using it while I'm driving within the borders... I would find it disappointing to have to purchase TomTom or similar app because I come to the conclusion I cant rely on the free stuff...
alexthelion
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 10:48 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Off-ramp to interchange to on-ramp routing

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Mon Jul 11, 2011 2:05 pm

I have not, and I do not recall anyone else writing as much either.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ - iOS 10.2.1 | Waze v4.19.0.1
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 36539
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1128 times
Been thanked: 4829 times

Re: Off-ramp to interchange to on-ramp routing

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Wed Jun 29, 2011 5:00 pm

Talisker66 wrote:Look at the GPS-Tracks. Maybe the ramp and the road are too close together AND the GPS-Track is only slightly off the map AND since the Routing is now via the Ramp Waze does not recognize that you stay on the road and "allocates" the data to the road.

I concede this may be a possibility. With the link from my OP, I saw that the ramp is right on the edge of the mass of GPS tracks. There really were very few on the other side, so I doubt that is what was happening. The average segment speed for the ramps are 8-16 MPH below the main interstate. I really can't fathom why Waze would want to route onto the ramps. However, I have adjusted the ramp a little further away from I-5, but I do have my doubts that in my original case, this was the issue.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ - iOS 10.2.1 | Waze v4.19.0.1
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 36539
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1128 times
Been thanked: 4829 times

PreviousNext

Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users