All the examples I've seen are on split one-way roads, and I'm not sure it makes sense to split here. I've driven these roads (before I discovered waze). The three roads with the buit-in ThrU-Turns have drivable medians for the most part, and they are no wider than 3 lanes each way (only at the intersection itself).
I've taken a stab at these ThrU-Turns (https://www.waze.com/cartouche/?zoom=5& ... TTTTFTTTTT). This seemed logical, but I'm wondering how it would play out during Nav.
I've restricted the lefts at the intersection of 12300 S and State St/Minuteman Dr and added U turns that loop back onto the two-way street going the opposite direction. The appropriate turns are enabled to conform with what is actually possible at the intersections.
Please, let me know if I've done this wrong or if you have suggestions for improvement.
Thanks,
Lance (mickeyb1ueeyes)
I've taken a stab at these ThrU-Turns (https://www.waze.com/cartouche/?zoom=5& ... TTTTFTTTTT). This seemed logical, but I'm wondering how it would play out during Nav.
I've restricted the lefts at the intersection of 12300 S and State St/Minuteman Dr and added U turns that loop back onto the two-way street going the opposite direction. The appropriate turns are enabled to conform with what is actually possible at the intersections.
Please, let me know if I've done this wrong or if you have suggestions for improvement.
Thanks,
Lance (mickeyb1ueeyes)
Re: Who has got a thru-turn mapped your area?