If would be great if Waze could tell us definitively how the shields are currently being added so we know if they will re-appear on their own or have to be requested for the support road types and naming.superslacker87 wrote:FWIW, I'm not sure if the powers that be saw this and fixed it or it righted itself on its own, but the shields are back now.
San Diego, California USA and Tijuana, Mexico
Great. So this should mean that renaming (as long as the names meet the Wiki standards and are a name that is currently supported for Shield Generation) should not negatively affect shields.AlanOfTheBerg wrote:Follow-up: I have verified with several segments that shields have properly generated after making minor geometry adjustments to force the tiles to refresh.
But do you have to adjust geometry also or can you just rename and know that the shield will not break or that a shield will be added?
San Diego, California USA and Tijuana, Mexico
In my experience, when a ramp's name starts with "to", it drops the entire name: "Take a right, at." Maybe the fix is so transparent that I didn't notice it, or maybe the latest Android Beta doesn't have that fix.AlanOfTheBerg wrote:...the code specifically drops the "to" from the ramp name, so it doesn't say, "Take a right at to U S twenty-three south."
Personally, I think if a ramp's name starts with "to", it should drop the "at" and retain the "to": "Take a right, to U S twenty-three south"; you're not at US 23 S, you're on the ramp that leads to it.
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/a/ad/W ... os-sig.png
Area Manager, Eastern MA & Southern NH. Country Manager, USA.
Area Manager, Eastern MA & Southern NH. Country Manager, USA.
AlanOfTheBerg wrote:Here's a new tidbit on shield generation: while many roads will get them automatically, if there are exceptions, such as appears to be the case with any directional-specific segment names (S, N, E, or W suffix), a manual process must be kicked off to get the segments to generate shields.
Wait, so when we follow the naming standards according to the wiki, that breaks the shield?
https://img821.imageshack.us/img821/8358/em04.png
Recovering Waze addict, occasional driver and editor in LA.
Recovering Waze addict, occasional driver and editor in LA.
Yesterday's drive demonstrated that what had formerly been beautifully shielded stretches of "70" is now unpleasantly displayed as "I- 70 W".AlanOfTheBerg wrote:Not always, no. It's not broken until you notice it is so.
Poop.
https://img821.imageshack.us/img821/8358/em04.png
Recovering Waze addict, occasional driver and editor in LA.
Recovering Waze addict, occasional driver and editor in LA.
It's not the directional marker, it's the space after the "I-". Can't delete that.
CM, USA/Canada ∙ iPhone 5 ∙ iOS 7.1
Interesting. I added E/W/N/S to all the interstates in Indiana over the past few weeks and all of them are showing shields. One of them is I-80, which has I-90 as an alt route number, so if it were drawing them from the alt names, there would be some 90s showing.gettingthere wrote:Per mapcat's response - We have Interstates in San Diego that do have the space after the 'I' and shields still have not been automatically generated.
But so far I haven't seen any reason to think that the space isn't still important. I'd try adding that before emailing alpha, just to see if they return on their own.
CM, USA/Canada ∙ iPhone 5 ∙ iOS 7.1
On the client. I looked closely and I-69's shields are missing, so you're right, there probably is something else going on too. On Live Map, at the zoom level that shows the current status, there are no shields. So why did they automatically show up for all the interstates in Ohio I edited months ago?gettingthere wrote:Are you seeing these newly generated shields on Live Map and/or in the Waze client application?
CM, USA/Canada ∙ iPhone 5 ∙ iOS 7.1
I was under the impression that the space in "I- 20" was there precisely for shield generation. Maybe there are roads somewhere whose names start with "I-" that are not interstate highways, and Waze wanted to differentiate the two. But even back when shields only appeared on Live Map, eliminating the space broke the shield. On entrance ramps, I think dropping the space is a good thing, since (once everything works properly) we don't need shields popping up on every ramp.
CM, USA/Canada ∙ iPhone 5 ∙ iOS 7.1
I don't think the shields ever show up in the driving instructions, even when you get on the highway. Do they? Maybe I need to pay closer attention.tibble wrote:I've been keeping the space in the ramp names in the hope of the shield showing up in the next turn description in the client.
CM, USA/Canada ∙ iPhone 5 ∙ iOS 7.1
Re: Adding Directional Marker to Interstate Lost Shields in