Zombies!!!Type: General error
Description: Tried to send before said it did not send! Driving from Tampa _ to Apollo Beach Florida the map shows Westfield Citrus Park in Brandon _ should be Brandon Mall. Also says Lots of dead people... Took a picture with my cell cause no one believed me!
Reported on: May-27
On a whim, I clicked on every landmark in the area that s/he said they drove and none of the cemetaries or other landmarks including the mall mentioned dead people, so either it is from another source, or someoene else corrected it before I got to it. Or there really are zombies.
Makes you want to have the ability to reply back to them as to why it is like that, because a no problem found responce might encourage them to edit the map and "fix" the bowties.rotus8 wrote:On two bowties some distance apart:
this intersection is ugly on the map and needs to be cleaned upYou can't win.roads are straight not bent
foxitrot wrote:I'd let it be, possibly untouched... just that I can not imagine the traffic jams (or even plane crashes?) at these junctions between one-ways )crazycomputingdotnet wrote:This is more like a jolly editor...
Yup. I think that this is some of that editor's first edits. They are from 2009, and it seems like some other edits I have found from that time period from him have a smell of n00b. I know I have had to go back months later and fix some of my own edits from when I first started not knowing what I was doing.
He just has his lights wired wrong. That is a break light.Plumaveloz wrote:Caught this when checking a left turn allowed by Waze and reported wrong by a Wazer: Block your editions.... and always use your blinkers
Marked as solved, of course.
This one should be under jolly editors...
There is a SPUI being built in my area soon and I was looking up examples of how people have done them and the first example that I came across tells me what not to do...
http://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat= ... =-94.71944
There is a SPUI being built in my area soon and I was looking up examples of how people have done them and the first example that I came across tells me what not to do...
http://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat= ... =-94.71944
I guess I was comparing it to this one:jasonh300 wrote:I don't get it...that's about as correct as it gets.crazycomputingdotnet wrote:This one should be under jolly editors...
There is a SPUI being built in my area soon and I was looking up examples of how people have done them and the first example that I came across tells me what not to do...
http://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat= ... =-94.71944
http://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php ... ui#p116535
It looks a lot cleaner.
Awww, you always make me homesick bgodette. I used to work at Tony Rigatoni's in Morrison, been through that intersection many times. The funny thing is there are several of those SPUIs in Fl, and I have cleaned them up not knowing what they are, and they all have the main artery going over, the one in OKC has the artery going under so it confused me to see the ramp segments mapped out on a concrete top.
Re: Jolly drivers