Go to his house and knock on the door and explain things...
When I go to Florida next week, I'm going to post a bunch of detailed URs complaining about map errors on other continents...just to mess with the local AMs.rotus8 wrote:Reported in Santa Clara, CA, which is in fact miles away.Type: General error
Description: costco in Tracy,CA has the correct address, but appears miles away on the map & directions.
Universal Orlando.crazycomputingdotnet wrote:Where in Fl Jason????
That would be a stupid editor post. I'd say send the editor a PM, but I'm willing to bet he's never visited the forums.Alice2 wrote:This is probably a jolly editor post also. I noticed this yesterday. https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... TTTTTTTTFT. He has been pretty busy, and I don't think he is through yet. There are a lot more parking lot lanes to do in this shopping area!!
Send a complaint to support.
Did the Waze route show any turn instructions that might not have belonged there?shawndoc wrote:What is this, I don't even.
Type: General error
Description: insignificant turns!!!!!!!!
Reported on: Yesterday
I'm not drunk...I'm using Tapatalk.
When this happens, the link to the location, and any text you entered shows up in the email you receive.zombie16 wrote:I'll do that also. Unfortunately I can't always get to the WME before another editor sees the UR and closes it 'needs more info'. Then the UR is gone and I can't remember what or where the problem was. Oh well.
Oh yeah. I knew there was some drawback.mapcat wrote: But the routes don't.
You haven't hired a crew for that sort of thing yet?shawndoc wrote:I'm still undergoing physical therapy on my knee, can one of you guys fix this for me?
paso Verde has no street sign
O-TAY!!!shawndoc wrote:Any San Diego Wazers want to try their hand at deciphering this and fixing it? I found it in East Los Angeles.
905 E AROUND 5 MILES NEW PART OF THE FWY IT'S BEEN OPEN NOT RETECTED FOR THE GPS. ON THE LEFT STILL OPEN, IS THE OLD 905 FWY, OTAY MESA SAN DIEGO CALIFORNIA, PLEASE UPDATE IT, BECOUSE THE GPS GOES CRAZY
Noam, the CEO lives not far from there...wonder if his phone got stuck in Hebrew mode.rotus8 wrote:In San Jose, CA:
Well, Waze did originate in Israel.Type: General error
Description: רחוב לא נכון
Translation: Not to be true street
Re: Jolly drivers