Re: Jolly drivers
Posted: Mon Nov 12, 2012 12:43 am
The street view was last updated in 2007. If the satellite image showing cards parked both ways in newer than that, I'd say its safe to assume its been switched.
I just checked a road that's been closed for a year now, and generated a "missing road" error within the last month, and the GPS tracks are all gone. So it does look like there's been an update in the last month or so, I wonder what time period it covers?jasonh300 wrote: EDIT: I take that back...I just checked the two locations where roads have been completely removed (one back in '09 or '10 and the other in the past year) and they both are completely devoid of GPS tracks. This wasn't the case a few days ago where I had MPs at each spot advising me that a road was missing. So maybe we're getting an update.
http://i1050.photobucket.com/albums/s40 ... Aliens.jpgfoxitrot wrote:[Off-topic] Can someone (a mod with with sufficient editing rights?) try to explain me, why kaeoboy's post http://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php ... 11#p303411 does not display the quotation in the usual yellow rectangle??
Is the post witchy or ill-wished?
Damn Public Works department is trolling again, what with their dedicated left turn lane and arrow light.no left turn on columbia off fair oaks north
A) There is no 210 N. It runs E/Wshould specify that you need to stay to the left to keep on 101 north at junction of 101 north and 210 North
This is what the Report Police button is for. Since its unlikely that the speed trap is there 24/7, it allows drivers to alert when its happening.rotus8 wrote:Well, OK he described the problem perfectly, but there is nothing on the map I can fix. I marked it NI so it will ask for more information.Description: I enteted Kensington way (where I stopped). Directions want to take me further to Kensfield !!! BTW these are enough information to describe the problem.
Reported on: December 17
Yup, we make them out of concrete here instead of asphalt. You'll get used to it. Oh and don't drive to Phoenix, EVERYTHING is pink or red.wrong freeway color
Makes sense, except:please ask to keep left here to stay on San Pedro
I'm assuming this is from the same user, a few miles down the road at an exit. Here's a hint, if Waze doesn't tell you to take the exit, that means you don't need to take the exit.please inform whih part of the road to stay
The signs shouldn't say either, you are on the 71.should indicate I-210w becomes 57n , the signs at this point say 57 or 10 not 210
you can't get to the Santa hat unless you live in the complex
Description: you can't get to the candy cane