I wonder if he's complaining about lack of street names on the map, or that Waze can't find addresses on any of those streets. I ran into this problem with a neighborhood that's at least 3 years old. Bing can't locate ANY addresses in the community
Search in Waze or Bing for an address on one of those roads and see if it can find it.txemt wrote:Almost all of the streets are named and it's a relatively new neighborhood (within the last year). I've checked them out on Waze after putting them in last year, so I know they're there, with the exception for the few streets I can't find names for.
xteejx wrote:Don't you guys lock highways?
Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
We just started doing it here in Southern California. For the longest time there were no active editors in much of LA and Orange counties, and the most active editors in the area were CM's from out of state.
In the last 6 months we've had a huge number of editors join, and are just now seeing problems with lower level editors messing up freeways.
Was this Southern California? If so, all 4 were probably backed up.
Written by someone driving northbound on I-5 in Los Angeles.Problem: there's no I-5 north bound in LA
Got something today that I'm pretty sure is a first for me:
Someone complaining that the directions route them to the front of their house, when they want to be routed to the garage that is accessed through the alley behind the house.
Someone complaining that the directions route them to the front of their house, when they want to be routed to the garage that is accessed through the alley behind the house.
Some one is real worked up about an overnight closure. {sarcasm}Too bad there isn't some way for users to report temporary closures and have waze route people around them {sarcasm}Problem: exit closed fuck you waze
Now mistaking the map problem button for their SMS app?Problem: Minilite Wheels 4x114.3 pattern 14" by 6.5 width Greg 5 Clear Creek ln Laguna Hills CA 92653
Two UR's from I'm assuming the same person:
- Can't turn left from street X onto street Y
- Waze should tell me to turn onto Z from X
In neither UR did the streets mentioned actually cross one another. (Nor were there similarly named streets that autocorrect might have messed up)
- Can't turn left from street X onto street Y
- Waze should tell me to turn onto Z from X
In neither UR did the streets mentioned actually cross one another. (Nor were there similarly named streets that autocorrect might have messed up)
Who knew you could submit errors this rapidly from the client?
Re: Jolly drivers