UR filed on April 6, but one would think it would be April 1.
The GPS trace starts at a gas station so my theory is the (jolly) driver was walking to his car (against traffic) with a gas can. Although that doesn't explain the donuts in the intersection.
Dear user,There is a god damn red light camera at this intersection. I have marked this camera for 2 or 3 weeks straight now and it still does not show up. Please fix this. I am tired of getting tickets.
Stop running the red light and you won't get any more tickets.
Exactly. Oh to be able to contact the user!GiorgioLontano wrote:It's not like he/she doesn't know it's there. They've been marking it for 2 or 3 weeks straight now.dctdye wrote:Dear user,There is a god damn red light camera at this intersection. I have marked this camera for 2 or 3 weeks straight now and it still does not show up. Please fix this. I am tired of getting tickets.
Stop running the red light and you won't get any more tickets.
Funny enough, we normally get more Applebee's in malls and stand alone Ruby Tuesdays here in Alabama (although we have both a mall and stand alone Applebee's in Tuscaloosa)
I suggest you stop if it's redstop light before under pass
I also had two "missing bridge/overpass" errors on interstate where no road crosses. Did they want Waze to warn them every time there was a bump?
Maybe the water layer didn't include the ocean. Better go add it!McCracken808 wrote:General Error UR on the beach in Lihue, Kauai. I guess someone has some pretty high standards...
Don't worry about the beach. That wouldn't take long enough. The Pacific on the other hand should be a good afternoon editdavipt wrote:Water and beach landmarks?dctdye wrote:Maybe the water layer didn't include the ocean. Better go add it!McCracken808 wrote:General Error UR on the beach in Lihue, Kauai. I guess someone has some pretty high standards...
I was recently part of a webinar about designing roundabouts. You would be surprised at some of the tracks people leave all over the middle of a roundabout.davipt wrote:Well it's all about the TTS strings. If the string is take a left at the roundabout, me as a non-native-english speaker would also complain. It could be worse, it could be "turn left"CBenson wrote:
My translation in PT is something like "at the roundabout exit to the left" with the emphasis on the "exit". But yes sometimes people will get confused. I hope none drives *through* the roundabout when the instruction is "at the roundabout continue straight"
I decided to clean up some URs in Birmingham, AL tonight. This might have been a mistake. Following are some of the better URs.
"Lanes Merge"
"Rough Road"
"No traffic even though it says there is"
Missing bridge/overpass-no comment (bridges are all there where they marked)
"This is still Montrose Rd"- Right next to a Missing Road "Montrose Rd" report.
"Waze needs to add more quick options for faster hazard issues. also too hard to map road closures. call me if you need feedback"-Let me just look under Anonymous in the Birmingham Phone book
"Lanes Merge"
"Rough Road"
"No traffic even though it says there is"
Missing bridge/overpass-no comment (bridges are all there where they marked)
"This is still Montrose Rd"- Right next to a Missing Road "Montrose Rd" report.
"Waze needs to add more quick options for faster hazard issues. also too hard to map road closures. call me if you need feedback"-Let me just look under Anonymous in the Birmingham Phone book
That's hilarious!fvwazing wrote:Yesterday, I snapped. Someone reported a missing roundabout - from his garden. Solved, next week he will find a 3m roundabout there.
Global Champ. Country manager Nederland & België
NL: Wiki: hoe label ik een (snel)weg correct?
HTC One M8 | Follow me on Twitter
Join Dropbox, free online file sync! Register through this link and give you and me 250MB extra for free. Thanks!
NL: Wiki: hoe label ik een (snel)weg correct?
HTC One M8 | Follow me on Twitter
Join Dropbox, free online file sync! Register through this link and give you and me 250MB extra for free. Thanks!
Re: Jolly drivers