WME v1.10 Release - Official Feedback Thread

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: WME v1.10 Release - Official Feedback Thread

Postby afrenchpress » Tue Jul 21, 2015 5:58 am

I'm having an issue where all my editable areas are gone and it doesn't connect to chat. I'm using Chrome / Windows 8.1.

I have multiple extensions in use, but when I go into incognito mode (while enabling those same extensions) it works.

Any thoughts?
Enjoying the ride and the coffee! [ img ]
afrenchpress
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 6:05 am
Location: Tigard, OR
Has thanked: 79 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: WME v1.10 Release - Official Feedback Thread

Postby afrenchpress » Wed Jul 22, 2015 2:56 am

BoredFish wrote:I am having a similar but different problem that is possibly related. With the "editable areas" checked the entire map is dark. I unchecked all other layers except editable areas, disabled all scripts and plug-ins and it does show a thing grey line outlining my driving areas. When zoomed in and layers turned back on I can still edit in these areas but the entire map is darkened making the edges of my editing area nearly indistinguishable from the rest of the map.

****Update

The above problem was in Firefox, after switching to Chrome the problem disappeared. Also noted that Firefox is forcing the url waze.com/en-GB/editor/
Whereas Chrome is using waze.com/editor/
Even taking out the "en-GB/" it redirects back to it.


My issue is in Chrome. I discovered that if I turn the Places layer off, everything is good again. But that means that I can't add places or deal with URs that need Place help.
Enjoying the ride and the coffee! [ img ]
afrenchpress
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 6:05 am
Location: Tigard, OR
Has thanked: 79 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: WME v1.10 Release - Official Feedback Thread

Postby afrenchpress » Fri Jul 24, 2015 3:54 pm

Nimbus- wrote:
afrenchpress wrote:
BoredFish wrote:I am having a similar but different problem that is possibly related. With the "editable areas" checked the entire map is dark. I unchecked all other layers except editable areas, disabled all scripts and plug-ins and it does show a thing grey line outlining my driving areas. When zoomed in and layers turned back on I can still edit in these areas but the entire map is darkened making the edges of my editing area nearly indistinguishable from the rest of the map.

****Update

The above problem was in Firefox, after switching to Chrome the problem disappeared. Also noted that Firefox is forcing the url waze.com/en-GB/editor/
Whereas Chrome is using waze.com/editor/
Even taking out the "en-GB/" it redirects back to it.


My issue is in Chrome. I discovered that if I turn the Places layer off, everything is good again. But that means that I can't add places or deal with URs that need Place help.


Similar issue for me as well in both Chrome and Firefox. It only happens in one of my editable areas, however.


UPDATE**** Now everything seems to be working again for me.
Enjoying the ride and the coffee! [ img ]
afrenchpress
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 6:05 am
Location: Tigard, OR
Has thanked: 79 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: WME v1.10 Release - Official Feedback Thread

Postby akiMarcelo » Mon Jul 27, 2015 6:02 pm

The (Overlapping road junction) is not working

Made all stages:
Select both segments
Click the "#"(Node idle.jpg) which should appear above the intersection

Note: It is not my first use this tool


Do not open windows "# "(note.idle.jpg)
Attachments
Node_idle.jpg
no visible window "#"(note.idle.png)
(1.04 KiB) Downloaded 1785 times
exepl1.jpg
not open "#"
(59.44 KiB) Downloaded 1795 times
akiMarcelo
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 9:01 pm
Location: São Paulo , Brazil
Has thanked: 691 times
Been thanked: 390 times

Re: WME v1.10 Release - Official Feedback Thread

Postby akiMarcelo » Mon Jul 27, 2015 7:39 pm

taco909 wrote:Do the elevations match?
When a segment is first drawn, and frequently freshly edited, it will appear at elevation "nul"
I've encountered this bug and it's always been due to one of the segments being at elevation nul or different from the other (whether intentionally or in error).

Remember, the "bridge" function also increases elevation by 1, so bridging a segment may prevent the creation of an intersection with another using the tool.


Thanks !
I do not seen the elevations !

:oops: :cry:
akiMarcelo
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 9:01 pm
Location: São Paulo , Brazil
Has thanked: 691 times
Been thanked: 390 times

Re: WME v1.10 Release - Official Feedback Thread

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Thu Apr 16, 2015 1:42 am

The new feature which allows non-contiguous selection of segments (through non-named roundabouts) is a huge pain in the ass in pretty much every other situation. No longer can you just select 10 contiguous segments which don't have a city name and should because they are within the city boundary. Now it also selects the 20 other segments which are outside the city limits and should remain with No City. Now you have to manually select the 10 segments. This is a big performance decrease, it more prone to cause errors, and should be reverted or should ONLY work near roundabouts. Other editors in chat have also complained about this.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ
AlanOfTheBerg
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 23624
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1112 times
Been thanked: 4865 times

Re: WME v1.10 Release - Official Feedback Thread

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Sun Apr 19, 2015 4:36 pm

ohad-ron wrote:@Alan - not sure I understand, and not sure this is what we intended.
Can you please provide a permalink to a segment I can 'select entire street' from and see?

Ohad, I will make a video to show what we usually do and how the current non-contiguous selection functionality of "Select entire street" breaks this workflow.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ
AlanOfTheBerg
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 23624
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1112 times
Been thanked: 4865 times

Re: WME v1.10 Release - Official Feedback Thread

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Wed Apr 22, 2015 5:07 am

ohad-ron wrote:@Alan - not sure I understand, and not sure this is what we intended.
Can you please provide a permalink to a segment I can 'select entire street' from and see?

Ohad, here are two videos which exemplify the issue that Select entire street doesn't just "work" with segments connected with attributes, but selects all segments on the screen with the same name even when they are not connected to each other and no roundabouts are involved.

Both videos show how this significantly adversely impacts our editing workflow.

Example #1


Example #2
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ
AlanOfTheBerg
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 23624
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1112 times
Been thanked: 4865 times

Re: WME v1.10 Release - Official Feedback Thread

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Tue May 19, 2015 8:52 pm

top_gun_de wrote:After pressing F5, the changes are saved, but the current position in WME is gone.

On this point only, this is the wrong way to reload the current map position.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ
AlanOfTheBerg
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 23624
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1112 times
Been thanked: 4865 times

Re: WME v1.10 Release - Official Feedback Thread

Postby AndyPoms » Mon Jun 01, 2015 8:53 pm

taco909 wrote:
Machete808 wrote:Anyone hear any intel on a delay in NA tile updates? INT has been daily, NA not since 5/27. I'm usually not this impatient, but there's a particular issue at the moment ... so i wondered.

5/27 was also delayed... 5/24 was the last before that.
I had done some paving and completed the work in WME on Saturday but it didn't render until Thursday. Only two small segments of the paving actually showed in the app after the 5/24 update.
I just had a freeway ramp shift this past weekend - I've done the update (it hasn't made it to the tiles yet), but have had at least one "pave" show up on the new path....
[ img ]
Waze Champ & Forum Moderator
USA Country Manager
Senior Area Manager: State of Connecticut
Wiki: Editing | Best Practices | FAQ
AndyPoms
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 7223
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:34 pm
Location: Hartford, CT
Has thanked: 129 times
Been thanked: 1331 times

Next

Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users