WME v1.10 Release - Official Feedback Thread

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: WME v1.10 Release - Official Feedback Thread

Postby paulkok_my » Fri Jun 12, 2015 2:01 pm

karlcr9911 wrote:
karlcr9911 wrote:Live users (even with the layer on) cannot be seen in WME at the moment.

Confirmed in Chrome and Firefox - no scripts and confirmed with other editors.


Still no live users showing as of this morning.
Thank goodness I'm not the only person facing this on my Chrome. On the beta WME no problems.

Sent from my ASUS_Z00AD using Tapatalk
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
Coordinator & Country Manager: Malaysia & Brunei
Send me a Telegram!
Join our FB group: Peninsular Malaysia, WazeBORNEO
paulkok_my
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1460
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:34 am
Location: Selangor, Malaysia
Has thanked: 546 times
Been thanked: 383 times

Re: WME v1.10 Release - Official Feedback Thread

Postby paulkok_my » Wed Jul 22, 2015 12:01 pm

Not sure I missed anything but I do remember that if a segment is connected to higher locked rank segment, you cannot change the turn restriction. But now it's possible to change the turn restriction.

Sent from my ASUS_Z00AD using Tapatalk
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
Coordinator & Country Manager: Malaysia & Brunei
Send me a Telegram!
Join our FB group: Peninsular Malaysia, WazeBORNEO
paulkok_my
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1460
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:34 am
Location: Selangor, Malaysia
Has thanked: 546 times
Been thanked: 383 times

Re: WME v1.10 Release - Official Feedback Thread

Postby PesachZ » Tue Apr 14, 2015 5:25 am

dmcrandall wrote:We did. The stock response is now "ask Frebola. "

Spelling errors are courtesy of large thumbs and a small smartphome keyboard.

It's on the forums, it's official now

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2374 times

Re: WME v1.10 Release - Official Feedback Thread

Postby PesachZ » Thu Apr 16, 2015 10:07 am

I must mention that this non-contiguous select-all can also be helpful when fixing House numbers on divided highways. So a toggle would be nice on the settings tab.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2374 times

Re: WME v1.10 Release - Official Feedback Thread

Postby PesachZ » Thu Apr 16, 2015 2:33 pm

crazycaveman wrote:I've come across a PUR from avsus (staff editor responsible for ads, I believe) that looks like it's meant to merge two user created Taco Bell's (PURs to update one and delete the other). I do find it interesting that they want the address removed, though. Does this mean merge functionality might actually work sometime "soon"? Has anyone else come across similar PURs?

I believe these are automated, and am waiting for a response from Waze about a similar one.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2374 times

Re: WME v1.10 Release - Official Feedback Thread

Postby PesachZ » Fri Apr 24, 2015 4:46 pm

citeman wrote:
ohad-ron wrote:Hey everyone, a new editor version is here.

Changes:
  • Fixed issues with duplicate house numbers on disconnected segments

I'm not sure that this is fixed. I was trying to move some house numbers on this segment:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... ts=4608027
When I went to save I got an error window saying: "Some house numbers are invalid. You can fix them and try to save again. If you are certain they're correct - force them." When scrolling over the the red highlighted house numbers it indicates, "Number already exists". The numbers I'm trying to move are 1508 and 1512 (1506 is supposed to be 1508, but I changed it trying to diagnose the problem and now cannot change it back). I cannot find a duplicate house number anywhere in the selected area; nor could I find one several miles up or down stream.

I will admit that Pacific Coast Hwy goes through lots of cities and somewhere along the way it could duplicate, but shouldn't the City name be taken into account and not trigger a duplicate error?
On a somewhat related note, when you try to force them, you get the same error; therefore, it puts you into a error loop and the only way to exit is to not save changes.

[EDIT]- Just thought of something, could the duplicate error be coming from an alternative street name? Meaning if the alternative name matches it would block the duplicate number. In this case the alternative name (SR-1) virtually runs the entire length of the state.

It is also checking against residential places (which act like house numbers but are not tired to the closest segment). Search nearby for a residential place with the same street address.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2374 times

Re: WME v1.10 Release - Official Feedback Thread

Postby PesachZ » Fri Apr 24, 2015 5:00 pm

taco909 wrote:
PesachZ wrote:It is also checking against residential places (which act like house numbers but are not tired to the closest segment). Search nearby for a residential place with the same street address.

??????? :shock:
We can't have a HN that duplicates a Place or a Place that duplicates a HN?

A RESIDENTIAL (Private) Place.

A residential place when added with a proper address becomes the stop point for that address when searched. If you now add a HN that duplicates it the server won't know which stop point to use (hence it is a duplicate and won't allow you to save. The residential point should be to the correct stop point. Alternatively if the residential point does not have any pictures, and there's no need for it specifically (the stop point is supposed to be directly on the street named for the address, and not down a PLR or PR nearby), then you can delete the residential place and leave just the correct HN.
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2374 times

Re: WME v1.10 Release - Official Feedback Thread

Postby PesachZ » Sun Apr 26, 2015 6:04 am

Durango48 wrote:Hi,

during a reload or permalink all layer settings are saved.

But not the new "road experimental". This must be re- activated.

Should that be so? And if yes, why?

Regards, Thomas

Scroll back in the thread, the experimental layer is…"experimental " and does not have a layer member assigned to it. Therefore it cannot be included in a PL, and won't be loaded if you load a PL with layers included.

As a workaround you can use a No-layer PL to reload, and all your current layer settings will not be overwritten.

Presumably when the layer ceases to be experimental it will replace the Roads layer, and work just as that layer works now.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2374 times

Re: WME v1.10 Release - Official Feedback Thread

Postby PesachZ » Wed May 20, 2015 7:26 pm

top_gun_de wrote:
AlanOfTheBerg wrote:
top_gun_de wrote:After pressing F5, the changes are saved, but the current position in WME is gone.

On this point only, this is the wrong way to reload the current map position.


Actually, the reload-button in the upper right corner is not working at that time, neither does the Permalink-button in the lower right corner function. So, what would you suggest? Besides, what do you think of the problem itself?

Regards,

Detlev

You can try to erase everything in the URL after "https://www.waze.com/editor". Then press enter on the URL, this will reload the page in the current location and not overwrite any layer or selection parameters.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2374 times

Re: WME v1.10 Release - Official Feedback Thread

Postby PesachZ » Wed May 27, 2015 2:28 am

taco909 wrote:
tonestertm wrote:It would actually be nice if unconfirmed app closure submissions were a different color, altogether, like yellow. That way, they'd stand out, and call attention for editors to confirm.

Excellent idea.
Suggest it on Centercode and I'll vote for it.

This is a wme request the suggestion should be in this forum, in the feature request sub forum. Center code is for app suggestions, but even though the reports originate in the app, the display mentioned is in wme.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2374 times

PreviousNext

Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dfortney