I can't find that wording. Just the wording for frontage roads.AlanOfTheBerg wrote:According to the wiki, service road is the right type for gas stations, convenience stores, etc.
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
I can agree with a service road being used to access a gas station, but not as far as onto gas station property.
Using the frontage road definition, service roads would be perfect for interstates in TX:
http://maps.google.com/?ll=29.561979,-9 ... 17&vpsrc=6
Here there are fully parallel roads and the businesses on them usually have an address on the interstate.
By using service road, you can label the frontage road as I-whatever but the map doesn't get cluttered since service roads aren't displayed on the client (at least at most zoom levels I think).
I've used this method in a few places in TN and NJ (can't remember where) for situations where the main road has been expanded and moved, leaving an orphaned segment of the original road off to the side. That segment still has the same name as the main road but is now a parallel stub or loop.
I would think that is the intent for service road -- it services the businesses and residences along the main street. As opposed to thinking that it means it is a road to GET services (gas, food).
Especially since service road is supposed to be weighted the same as street (or so I remember at least).
Using the frontage road definition, service roads would be perfect for interstates in TX:
http://maps.google.com/?ll=29.561979,-9 ... 17&vpsrc=6
Here there are fully parallel roads and the businesses on them usually have an address on the interstate.
By using service road, you can label the frontage road as I-whatever but the map doesn't get cluttered since service roads aren't displayed on the client (at least at most zoom levels I think).
I've used this method in a few places in TN and NJ (can't remember where) for situations where the main road has been expanded and moved, leaving an orphaned segment of the original road off to the side. That segment still has the same name as the main road but is now a parallel stub or loop.
I would think that is the intent for service road -- it services the businesses and residences along the main street. As opposed to thinking that it means it is a road to GET services (gas, food).
Especially since service road is supposed to be weighted the same as street (or so I remember at least).
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
Re: How to handle The roads are too far apart ... problem?