Cool, I'll fix the incorrect 1-way issue, but that doesn't explain the other fishhooks I'm seeing. Something's broken IMHO. Thus my question - surely Waze didn't seed data from scratch. Where was the data built from?AlanOfTheBerg wrote:Waze uses their own map and all Wazers can edit it. Check out the Map Editing link in my sig.taupehat wrote:The destination is not, nor has it ever been, on a 1-way street.AlanOfTheBerg wrote:This routing looks correct to me as the road the destination is on is a 1-way street.
Where is Waze getting map data?
Here is this location on the Waze Map Editor: https://www.waze.com/map-editor/?zoom=6 ... ts=5408204
Thanks to both of you. It's an intriguing project when viewed from the perspective given in that "about" page.
I've fixed the one-way error and have a few other fixes in mind (lest some poor soul wind up in an abandoned airfield running over a fence).
Quick question: waze is set to correct based upon the routes I take, but some of the longer diversions are continuing to show as initial routes. What is the criteria for pushing those as changes permanently based solely on driving habits?
I've fixed the one-way error and have a few other fixes in mind (lest some poor soul wind up in an abandoned airfield running over a fence).
Quick question: waze is set to correct based upon the routes I take, but some of the longer diversions are continuing to show as initial routes. What is the criteria for pushing those as changes permanently based solely on driving habits?
It'd be nice to have working again if possible. I can't really rely upon Waze for navigation to unknown destinations at this time based on what I see it doing with known destinations and given the number of Wazers in my area it's a good bet those quirks would get ironed out quickly with user data.
Even if the autocorrection code was running, right now we are only averaging one map update a month, maybe twice, so it takes a while to see any changes.
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
Re: Weird antipattern showing up repeatedly in nav