Page 5 of 6
Street Names wrong characteres
Posted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:50 pm
by XSkinner
Hello. Im Using whatsapp in my Samsung galaxy Y, the software run ok, but in the map, none of all streets has the right name, since all of these looks like weird characters. i.e. for "Calle 107" which is my street name, in the map it loks like "cla gg geg" and this is for all site names around the map... what could be? I have tried to uninstall and reinstall but nothing happens... My phone is running Android OS 2.3.6
Thank you for your support.
Reggards from Bogota, Colombia
Re: Street Names wrong characteres
Posted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 11:24 pm
by XSkinner
Well you are right... I just installed Waze v2.4 from samsung apps site... and works good... i think is something about the font. What could we do?
Re: Street Names wrong characteres
Posted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 7:07 pm
by XSkinner
Here is the Permlink:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... TTTFTTTTFT
Here in my iPad i can see all names ok, but in my SmartPhone i see wrong chars.
Thnak you for your help.
Re: Street Names wrong characteres
Posted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 5:14 pm
by XSkinner
I dont understand completly, the thing is, i have a iPad in which the map looks pretty normal... all the street and place names looks great and accurated... im not sure what i have to do. Thank you in advanced
Re: Street Names wrong characteres
Posted: Mon Mar 12, 2012 2:57 pm
by sisnetdaniel
Pessoal;
Samsung Galaxy Y
Vocês saber dizer se esse problema é só com a versão atual ou acontece o mesmo problema com as versões mais antigas?
Fico no aguardo.
Atenciosamente;
Daniel Schenkel
personnel;
Samsung Galaxy Y
You know to say if this problem is only with the current version or is the same problem with older versions?
I'm waiting.
Sincerely;
Daniel Schenkel
Re: Street Names wrong characteres
Posted: Thu Oct 25, 2012 7:07 pm
by rdeavila
lcfuquene wrote:Jhenya wrote:It's October now, but no changes...
Hi from Caracas - Venezuela, I got the same problem with a Samsung Galaxy Young, I`m waiting a fix for this bug!!!
Me too... waiting with the same problem...
Re: Street Names wrong characteres
Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 2:54 pm
by PeppeBytes
i have posted on the thread in the client section.
@other people that have the same issue, please post your reply on it.
http://world.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.p ... 93#p187393
Re: Street Names wrong characteres
Posted: Wed Jun 20, 2012 6:53 am
by PeppeBytes
no-one have a solution for this issue or know if there is open a trouble?
Re: Street Names wrong characteres
Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2012 3:08 pm
by PeppeBytes
Hi to all,
I have the same issue on my Samsung Galaxy Ace (GT-S5830i) with Android 2.3.6 build Version Gingerbread.XXLB1 with the street name on map.
see the pics
This is Rome, Via Cristoforo Colombo, but is not possible to read the street name.
have someone the solution?
Re: Street Names wrong characteres
Posted: Thu May 17, 2012 4:30 pm
by ositis
I am having the same problem with this phone model. Please fix