Advertised places in wrong location
I've had several URs about places that are advertised in the app and are in the wrong place and navigation is incorrect. I located a place marker in Google and submitted a move to the correct location, which was approved. Yet the advertised place is still in the wrong location. The attached pic is typical. Although in this case, the navigation leads to a back wall. The actual entrance to the Safeway parking is on Kapahulu just under the "H" in the word "Honolulu". The Waze place marker is attached to the parking lot segment. I've verified that. The advertised place maker is leading user to the wrong place. I would assume that the people paying for the advertising would prefer that potential patrons not be pissed at the corporate logo, and blame them for aggravation and wasted time. And I'm sure Waze doesn't want the bad feelings either. Can I get some guidance, or at least assurance that things are being fixed?
Permalink
Permalink
Re: Advertised places in wrong location