Exactly. It's a proven workaround.AggieJM wrote:Based on the feedback, it sounds like this is something that may need to be refined in the route calculation logic, but we can use the restricted turn as a solution for now.
San Diego, California USA and Tijuana, Mexico
Add a turn restriction to disallow the 'straight ahead' movement here:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... s=63628152
And here:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... s=50209292
While you're at it, the street underneath appears to have no name.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... s=63628152
And here:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... s=50209292
While you're at it, the street underneath appears to have no name.
I noticed that the entire stretch of that freeway has all turns allowed at the ramps, so this is bound to happen if Waze's routing algorithm determines it is marginally better to exit and enter back via the ramps. Adding a turn restriction at the ramp will add a strong penalty to using that route and more favour the mainline freeway.AggieJM wrote:Thanks guys!
Are those turn restrictions something that are required to make it work properly? Or should it not route off of the road that way by default. Obviously it's not a truly restricted turn, but I can see how adding the turn restriction will solve the problem.
Also, any particular reason you're using Major Highway there and Freeway to the east?
I'm kind of stumped as to why it's routing people on the ramps. Cartouche says the freeway has an average speed of 113 km/h, the ramp segments are all lower than that, and the ramp segments together are longer than the freeway adjacent. So it must have been some heavy traffic.
AggieJM wrote: I wouldn't expect it to use the ramps since the additional junction and slower speeds should make the highway the preferred choice.
The junction should add a penalty, but the speed on the ramp segments is probably pretty close to the main travel lanes since poor gps location will actually place some wazers on the ramp when they're traveling at full speed in the main lanes. Plus, I'm not convinces that traveling straight through a junction adds much of a penalty.
[img]https:///L6ziL[/img] [img]https:///0NAfp[/img]
Required reading: Quick Start Guide, Best Practices, USA Road Types
WYSINWYG. The speed data that shows in Cartouche is not what is used by Waze routing; the actual speed data that is used in its calculations is much more complicated, based on the segment's average speed at that time of that day of the week.invented wrote:I'm kind of stumped as to why it's routing people on the ramps. Cartouche says the freeway has an average speed of 113 km/h, the ramp segments are all lower than that, and the ramp segments together are longer than the freeway adjacent. So it must have been some heavy traffic.
I'm Spil, and I approve this message!
~ ~ AM: Upstate NY; CM: USA/Canada ~ ~
Wazing the I-86 Corridor with my Casio C771 G'zOne Commando
New York Editors: To-Do List!
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/c/c8/W ... 00k_6c.png
~ ~ AM: Upstate NY; CM: USA/Canada ~ ~
Wazing the I-86 Corridor with my Casio C771 G'zOne Commando
New York Editors: To-Do List!
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/c/c8/W ... 00k_6c.png
Re: Routing off/on highway instead of staying on