What if a map editor is wrong?
I recently submitted information about a speed limit on a road I drive regularly being incorrect on Waze. I submitted the map change information just after driving by the speed limit sign.
This is the response I got back: "SirGadwall on 08.30.2016 07:29 PM:
This speed limit report is being closed because it was on a road segment with an already verified speed limit confirmed using recent street view imagery or other means."
Well, I don't know who verified what, but I've been driving on that road for over 20 years and the Waze speed limit is just wrong. So what now?
MisssyO
This is the response I got back: "SirGadwall on 08.30.2016 07:29 PM:
This speed limit report is being closed because it was on a road segment with an already verified speed limit confirmed using recent street view imagery or other means."
Well, I don't know who verified what, but I've been driving on that road for over 20 years and the Waze speed limit is just wrong. So what now?
MisssyO
Re: What if a map editor is wrong?