More evidence Map Problems use OLD GPS DATA
Despite Waze employees repeatedly assuring us that Map Problems algorithms use the latest GPS data which we cannot even see on the GPS layer, here's more proof that this is a load of crap.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... TTTFTTTTFT
The three new map problems here are totally bogus. The T-intersection was replaced by a roundabout as shown in the editor three weeks ago. I have drives proving this to be true. Yet the Map Problems, which just appeared today (I cleaned all problems around this area yesterday), show old GPS traces where there simply is no road any longer. It's been removed. No one has driven along these "latest drives" in over three weeks. Why did these just appear now?
Here's a screenshot of a drive I took back on June 12 through the new roundabout as more "proof" for Waze to fix the damn Map Problems algorithms:
And compare to the "Latest Drives" garbage:
I sent a pissed-off message to support.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... TTTFTTTTFT
The three new map problems here are totally bogus. The T-intersection was replaced by a roundabout as shown in the editor three weeks ago. I have drives proving this to be true. Yet the Map Problems, which just appeared today (I cleaned all problems around this area yesterday), show old GPS traces where there simply is no road any longer. It's been removed. No one has driven along these "latest drives" in over three weeks. Why did these just appear now?
Here's a screenshot of a drive I took back on June 12 through the new roundabout as more "proof" for Waze to fix the damn Map Problems algorithms:
And compare to the "Latest Drives" garbage:
I sent a pissed-off message to support.
Re: More evidence Map Problems use OLD GPS DATA