Your road network is lot better organised than ours!jasonh300 wrote:In the U.S., we don't use cardinals to indicate travel direction on anything but numbered routes and freeways which don't normally have a cardinal direction as part of the name.dmcconachie wrote:We can have names of the format, eg, "Joe Bloggs Street North". If that's split into 2 1-way lanes then you could have Joe Bloggs St N N.
Parenthesis use very little screen estate and nicely separate name from direction.
Some of ours do but then the existing breakdown doesn't really suit the UK road system. You guys over the pond get it easy!jasonh300 wrote:Are we suggesting that roads other than Major Highways and Freeways are supposed to have cardinal directions in them?
Not just "should be able". Should full stop!gettingthere wrote:Waze should be able to fix this in the TTS without anyone making any changes!
Thanks UK for giving us another invention, said America pmsl
The space is before, not after, it read wrong to me in Alan's post.
You guys gotta remember that we were using TTS from the moment you did, with a little hacking, and our road systems are very different. I'm all for standardisation sure, but are they compatible?
There are some roads here named like yours, ie Main Street East, here in Waze as Main St E. Most are xxx Road or xxx Street, we only number major routes which leads to:
Our motorways and dual carriageways are where we tend to use the (N) thing, like your freeways, ie M1 (N) or I-7 (S). When you have 2 one way roads, it's needed as I'm sure you're aware. Keeping the direction in brackets keeps it away from the actual road name and pauses pretty nicely as Brian said. No confusion about which road you're on or what way you're going. It looks better, sounds better and is easier.
It took ages fiddling with TTS software and voices for us to come up with it, and if you guys can make use of it too and standardise based on it, brilliant!
If I've missed the point and just talked crap for ages, tell me.
Sent from my GT-I9100P using Tapatalk 2
The space is before, not after, it read wrong to me in Alan's post.
You guys gotta remember that we were using TTS from the moment you did, with a little hacking, and our road systems are very different. I'm all for standardisation sure, but are they compatible?
There are some roads here named like yours, ie Main Street East, here in Waze as Main St E. Most are xxx Road or xxx Street, we only number major routes which leads to:
Our motorways and dual carriageways are where we tend to use the (N) thing, like your freeways, ie M1 (N) or I-7 (S). When you have 2 one way roads, it's needed as I'm sure you're aware. Keeping the direction in brackets keeps it away from the actual road name and pauses pretty nicely as Brian said. No confusion about which road you're on or what way you're going. It looks better, sounds better and is easier.
It took ages fiddling with TTS software and voices for us to come up with it, and if you guys can make use of it too and standardise based on it, brilliant!
If I've missed the point and just talked crap for ages, tell me.
Sent from my GT-I9100P using Tapatalk 2
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/7/76/W ... 00k_4c.png
UK specific editing: https://www.waze.com/wiki/index.php/United_Kingdom
UK specific editing: https://www.waze.com/wiki/index.php/United_Kingdom
It works here, and is standardised here at least.
Sent from my GT-I9100P using Tapatalk 2
Sent from my GT-I9100P using Tapatalk 2
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/7/76/W ... 00k_4c.png
UK specific editing: https://www.waze.com/wiki/index.php/United_Kingdom
UK specific editing: https://www.waze.com/wiki/index.php/United_Kingdom
Yeah I'm with CBenson. Standardisation may not be needed IF we get a TTS entry field in WME. Personally I think everyone should sit tight and wait and see what they come up with, maybe bug them to SORT THE DAMN DIRECTIONS OUT! They worked before, but they haven't bothered to copy the (N) as working from US over to UK English, although they worked before with the TTS activation hack way back when.
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/7/76/W ... 00k_4c.png
UK specific editing: https://www.waze.com/wiki/index.php/United_Kingdom
UK specific editing: https://www.waze.com/wiki/index.php/United_Kingdom
What was the thinking to put them in parentheses?
Whomever has less miles/km of roads to change should be the one who changes
Whomever has less miles/km of roads to change should be the one who changes
San Diego, California USA and Tijuana, Mexico
I think we should take it easy with expanding this to other road types. It probably just not needed.jasonh300 wrote:Are we suggesting that roads other than Major Highways and Freeways are supposed to have cardinal directions in them?
San Diego, California USA and Tijuana, Mexico
How does this standard affect ramp naming? Would we use to 'I-5 (N)' instead of to 'I-5 N'? If so, this is going to be a heck of a lot of work to change in the USA.
Waze should be able to fix this in the TTS without anyone making any changes!
Waze should be able to fix this in the TTS without anyone making any changes!
San Diego, California USA and Tijuana, Mexico
I understand. But Waze should also be involved in these discussions. They may come back and say it's no big deal and it's not required. It should be a simple as making the TTS work with UK English and their standard and change back the US English TTS to how it was in the recent past. Easy.AlanOfTheBerg wrote:What I do advocate is that, in as much as makes sense, that many things in Waze be standardized. There is really no reason why we can't use the same cardinal direction format in all countries. The "it would take a long time to change" and "it's not the way it is now" arguments just don't cut it. It would, after all, make things simpler from a client/server TTS perspective. And potentially for other future app coding where it must interpret the cardinal. The few branches in the code, the better.
Waze is certainly not going to change these names in the DB. So it will be hundreds of thousands or millions of edits in the USA to change a new standard. Yes, we can change the standard and update as we re-work the segments. But what will happen is editors will focus on changing the naming to this new standard and stop adding additional value to the map by editing things that are affecting navigation today.
The other thing that we need to understand is that there is no such thing as a world-wide cardinal direction standard. Countries with other languages are not going to be using N (N), S (S), E (E), W (W). So it has to be regional anyway.
My vote is for NO. We don't need a global standard for cardinal directions.
San Diego, California USA and Tijuana, Mexico
Re: Cardinal directions global standard?