Nonexistent turns
Hi all,
Something of a novice Wazer here—been only doing this for about a week and a half now—but I've been trying to improve the map when I notice problems on my commute.
One thing I've been seeing instances of lately are the turn-by-turn nav telling me to either fork or turn where a road is clearly going straight through. Thing is, when I go to look at these in the map editor, I'm not really clear how or if I can fix it.
Here's an example of an intersection that gives me a "turn right" instruction when heading east. Now this intersection looks a little strange to me on balance... but I'm hesitant to "fix" it when I don't understand why it's built like that to begin with.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lat ... TTTFTTTTFT
And this guy, which looks much cleaner, still wants me to "stay to the right."
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=4&lat ... TTTFTTTTFT
Any advice on these?
Something of a novice Wazer here—been only doing this for about a week and a half now—but I've been trying to improve the map when I notice problems on my commute.
One thing I've been seeing instances of lately are the turn-by-turn nav telling me to either fork or turn where a road is clearly going straight through. Thing is, when I go to look at these in the map editor, I'm not really clear how or if I can fix it.
Here's an example of an intersection that gives me a "turn right" instruction when heading east. Now this intersection looks a little strange to me on balance... but I'm hesitant to "fix" it when I don't understand why it's built like that to begin with.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lat ... TTTFTTTTFT
And this guy, which looks much cleaner, still wants me to "stay to the right."
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=4&lat ... TTTFTTTTFT
Any advice on these?
Re: Nonexistent turns