Correcting Wrong number placement
When editing map I see users request for map edit, that some building numbers are in wrong places. How can I edit that?
You could just mark it Not identified, or you could, if you have the detail of the address and exactly where it should be, find out which address source has the location incorrect and use their website/process to request a location change. I've done that for many addresses before.szalejot wrote:So what should I do with such request?
Close it without taking any action?
Quite possibly. You'd either have to fix it on Waze, or in the provider info. Either way you're fixing the same information, just in a different place, so I'm not sure why that is "ridiculous."szalejot wrote:So the only way is to please owner of place to update his position on google maps/bing?
Ridiculous...
You cannot currently fix the internal Waze address info, which is OK as is it rare that Waze's data is used for address results. You are better off using the bing facility for reporting wrong address location, and google as well.szalejot wrote:I would like to, can you tell me how? Because I don't see that option in editor.AlanOfTheBerg wrote:You'd either have to fix it on Waze
Why not use Cartouche? That still works.szalejot wrote:When editing map I see users request for map edit, that some building numbers are in wrong places. How can I edit that?
I would like to, can you tell me how? Because I don't see that option in editor.AlanOfTheBerg wrote:You'd either have to fix it on Waze
Re: Correcting Wrong number placement