Adding House Numbers

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Re: Adding House Numbers

Postby zsezo » Tue Sep 25, 2012 4:42 am

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:
DallasGrant wrote:When I get an error with house numbers, I often send a report to bing ... they usually correct it in less than a month

Wow, really? You have the magic touch. I've reported a handful of incorrect address locations up to 8 times over the course of 6 months and haven't seen any of them fixed.

Same here... bing was never corrected my reports.

Sent from my Desire HD using Tapatalk 2
zsezo
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 674
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 4:00 am
Location: Magyarország/Hungary
Has thanked: 584 times
Been thanked: 131 times

Re: Re: Adding House Numbers

Postby zsezo » Sun Sep 16, 2012 10:01 pm

shawndoc wrote:House numbers have no affect on navigation or routing. If you are being routed to the wrong location for an address, it is most likely due to Bing providing the wrong coordinates for that address, and you need to get Bing to correct the GPS coordinates.


Without House numbers, you have to use another search providers than Waze. In this case you've to use bing or foursquare to get the correct coordinates on long streets.

But... I'd like to use Waze, and I'd like to use House numbering feature in the New editor.

Sent from a location with a software.
zsezo
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 674
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 4:00 am
Location: Magyarország/Hungary
Has thanked: 584 times
Been thanked: 131 times

Re: Adding House Numbers

Postby Mattiedale » Thu Mar 28, 2013 2:35 am

alarlo wrote:Hi,
I have a corner house and Waze usually routes me to the side of my house. Is there any way to fix the house number so that I'll end up in front of my house rather than the side of my house?
Thanks

select your street, select edit your street and then select edit house numbers. select the blue circle of your address and it will show a whit dot with a dashed line. drag the dot to where you want to stop.
make sure you save. the editor may ask you to force the location. Force it. Then close the address editor.
Mattiedale
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 10:41 pm
Location: Cincinnati OH
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Adding House Numbers

Postby Mike-1323 » Wed Mar 27, 2013 12:28 pm

alarlo wrote:Hi,
I have a corner house and Waze usually routes me to the side of my house. Is there any way to fix the house number so that I'll end up in front of my house rather than the side of my house?
Thanks

There's a wiki page related to editing house numbers now. I believe that the answer to your question can be found there - with pictures! :D
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: Adding House Numbers

Postby Spil » Wed Mar 27, 2013 7:54 am

Mattiedale wrote:First of all, I like the new system for adding/editing house numbers. Real easy to understand and to use. I have started adding the numbers along with new streets. However, on the dashboard, i am still at zero. This is not a complaint but an observation. I am sure that the people at waze central are looking into it. Just want to know if anyone else has noticed this?

The "house number" count on the dashboard is tied only to the house numbers added in the old version of the editor ("Cartouche"); Waze has been made aware that it does not currently relate to house numbers added/edited in WME.
Spil
 
Posts: 1320
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 12:11 pm
Location: Upstate NY, USA
Has thanked: 107 times
Been thanked: 33 times

Re: Adding House Numbers

Postby alarlo » Tue Mar 26, 2013 11:00 pm

Hi,
I have a corner house and Waze usually routes me to the side of my house. Is there any way to fix the house number so that I'll end up in front of my house rather than the side of my house?
Thanks
alarlo
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 3:12 am
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Adding House Numbers

Postby Mattiedale » Tue Mar 26, 2013 6:09 pm

First of all, I like the new system for adding/editing house numbers. Real easy to understand and to use. I have started adding the numbers along with new streets. However, on the dashboard, i am still at zero. This is not a complaint but an observation. I am sure that the people at waze central are looking into it. Just want to know if anyone else has noticed this?
Mattiedale
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 10:41 pm
Location: Cincinnati OH
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Adding House Numbers

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Fri Mar 22, 2013 9:56 pm

See the "House Numbers will be down for a while" topic.
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23610
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1125 times
Been thanked: 4787 times

Re: Adding House Numbers

Postby antigerme » Fri Mar 22, 2013 4:42 pm

hvdutra wrote:Hello all, any news regarding this topic?
In my city I already had issues with house numbering.

Thanks


The house number system is on beta WME. Just waiting to go into production. ;)
antigerme
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 9292
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 8:14 pm
Location: Salvador, Brazil
Has thanked: 3264 times
Been thanked: 9385 times

Re: Adding House Numbers

Postby hvdutra » Fri Mar 22, 2013 4:29 pm

Hello all, any news regarding this topic?
In my city I already had issues with house numbering.

Thanks
hvdutra
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 1:11 pm
Location: São Jose dos Campos - Brazil
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 24 times

Next

Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot]