Adding House Numbers

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Adding House Numbers

Postby sutch3 » Sun Sep 16, 2012 11:16 am

Dear Wazers,

I get the feeling I can...but for the life of me I can't figure out how to add house numbers :( , help :mrgreen:


Ben
Image
sutch3
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2011 9:14 am
Location: Bangkok, Thailand
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Adding House Numbers

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Sun Sep 16, 2012 1:56 pm

Currently you cannot.8


--
If it looks strange, or I used bad grammar or misspelled anything, it's my phone's fault.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ - iOS 9.3.2 | Waze v4.7.0.1
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23480
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1084 times
Been thanked: 4607 times

Re: Adding House Numbers

Postby AlexN-114 » Sun Sep 16, 2012 2:47 pm

.. or only with the old editor. ;)
The link (international) is: https://world.waze.com/cartouche_old
Last edited by AlexN-114 on Sun Sep 16, 2012 3:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
best regards Alex ;)
AM Waldviertel (NÖ)/Forest quarter (Lower Austria) / CM Austria / GC
Image
HiLiCi @ greasyfork.org or @ userscripts.org
AlexN-114
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 572
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 7:22 pm
Location: Wien, Österreich (Vienna, Austria)
Has thanked: 212 times
Been thanked: 326 times

Re: Adding House Numbers

Postby zsezo » Sun Sep 16, 2012 2:57 pm

I'd like to get back the house numbering functionality to the client, and to the editor as well. I always getting critics and reports :(


Sent from a location with a software.
Outsmarting ourselves, together. :D
Country manager, Global Champ: Hungary and FTW
http://waze.hu and Facebook and HU:Térképszerkesztés/Map Editing
zsezo
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 585
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 4:00 am
Location: Magyarország/Hungary
Has thanked: 434 times
Been thanked: 105 times

Re: Adding House Numbers

Postby AndyPoms » Sun Sep 16, 2012 3:10 pm

AlexN-114 wrote:.. or only with the old editor. ;)
The link (international) is: https://world.waze.com/cartouche_old

Not anymore... See viewtopic.php?f=10&t=26034&start=40#p244526 and http://status.waze.com/intl-server-old- ... retirement
Image
Waze Champ & Forum Moderator
USA Country Manager
Senior Area Manager: State of Connecticut
Wiki: Editing | Best Practices | FAQ
AndyPoms
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 7116
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:34 pm
Location: Hartford, CT
Has thanked: 128 times
Been thanked: 1294 times

Re: Adding House Numbers

Postby HandofMadness » Sun Sep 16, 2012 9:28 pm

House numbers have no affect on navigation or routing. If you are being routed to the wrong location for an address, it is most likely due to Bing providing the wrong coordinates for that address, and you need to get Bing to correct the GPS coordinates.
CM: Thailand CM: USA
Image
HandofMadness
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1800
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 7:44 am
Location: Californialand, USA
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 370 times

Re: Re: Adding House Numbers

Postby zsezo » Sun Sep 16, 2012 10:01 pm

shawndoc wrote:House numbers have no affect on navigation or routing. If you are being routed to the wrong location for an address, it is most likely due to Bing providing the wrong coordinates for that address, and you need to get Bing to correct the GPS coordinates.


Without House numbers, you have to use another search providers than Waze. In this case you've to use bing or foursquare to get the correct coordinates on long streets.

But... I'd like to use Waze, and I'd like to use House numbering feature in the New editor.

Sent from a location with a software.
Outsmarting ourselves, together. :D
Country manager, Global Champ: Hungary and FTW
http://waze.hu and Facebook and HU:Térképszerkesztés/Map Editing
zsezo
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 585
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 4:00 am
Location: Magyarország/Hungary
Has thanked: 434 times
Been thanked: 105 times

Re: Adding House Numbers

Postby DallasGrant » Tue Sep 18, 2012 6:38 pm

When I get an error with house numbers, I often send a report to bing ... they usually correct it in less than a month
Area Manager for Mankato MN | Minnesota State Manager | USA Country Manager
ImageImageImage
DallasGrant
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 255
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 9:32 am
Location: Saint Peter, MN usa
Has thanked: 48 times
Been thanked: 35 times

Re: Adding House Numbers

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Tue Sep 18, 2012 6:43 pm

DallasGrant wrote:When I get an error with house numbers, I often send a report to bing ... they usually correct it in less than a month

Wow, really? You have the magic touch. I've reported a handful of incorrect address locations up to 8 times over the course of 6 months and haven't seen any of them fixed.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ - iOS 9.3.2 | Waze v4.7.0.1
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23480
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1084 times
Been thanked: 4607 times

Re: Adding House Numbers

Postby CBenson » Tue Sep 18, 2012 8:36 pm

So how are you sending requests to correct house numbers to Bing?
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.1
CBenson
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 10259
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1051 times
Been thanked: 2326 times

Next

Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users