New WME version v2.26-150

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

New WME version v2.26-150

Postby HeziBez » Tue Feb 26, 2019 2:20 pm

Hello all!

Here is the change log for the new WME version:

*Multiple entry points - Enabled :D
Before mapping, please read these release notes on how the feature works and best practices for it.

*WME hangs after save - Fixed
*Venue lock rank field displayed wrong value - Fixed
*Remove ability to enter negative values in max speed field - Fixed
*PUR changing opening hours throws exception - Fixed

*Update translations

New!
Geometry copied as WKT - Now you can create a place polygon and copy it’s geometry as WKT polygon.

How Does it work?
1. Draw a place polygon
2. On the left panel choose the button “ Copy Geometry to Clipboard (WKT)”

Untitled presentation (1).png
(576.79 KiB) Downloaded 618 times

3. You can paste it

Wishing you all a happy editing!

Best,
Hezi
HeziBez
Waze Team
Waze Team
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 11:15 am
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 474 times

Re: New WME version v2.26-150

Postby dBsooner » Tue Feb 26, 2019 2:30 pm

Thank you for releasing this to production!
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
• AM: Eastern Oklahoma, DFW, Southern Florida
• Wiki: WME | Editing Manual | Best Practices | FAQ | Places
• AT&T | iPhone XS Max | iOS 12 | Waze Latest Beta
dBsooner
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
 
Posts: 530
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2013 10:53 pm
Location: Tulsa / Broken Arrow, Oklahoma, US
Has thanked: 339 times
Been thanked: 237 times

Re: New WME version v2.26-150

Postby juliansean » Wed Feb 27, 2019 11:30 am

There seems to be a bug where, if a road has an unverified speed limit, you can't make any changes to the speed limit on that road. https://www.waze.com/en-US/editor/?env=usa&lon=-98.17168&lat=31.91794&zoom=7&segments=49573079

Thank you for looking into this.

Sean
Sean Julian
MSM: TX, LA, MS, AR, OK
AM: Southeast FL, Boston, MA, Bronx, NY, Manhattan, NY, Queens, NY, Eastern California

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
juliansean
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 839
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 3:33 am
Has thanked: 438 times
Been thanked: 243 times

Re: New WME version v2.26-150

Postby dfw_gis » Wed Feb 27, 2019 1:32 pm

Experienced the same issue here and in some other locations. You can't verify the speed limit or edit the value. The information icon indicates 'Speed limit was added by an automated process'. Tried it both in production and beta, with scripts and script free. Interestingly with the WME Route Speeds script I get the warning 'One or more segments in your selection are disabled, out of editing area or above your editor level'.
dfw_gis(5)
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]

Multi-State-Manager-Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Texas, Oklahoma
Area Manager-Kenai Peninsula Alaska
dfw_gis
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2015 3:05 pm
Location: North Central Texas
Has thanked: 102 times
Been thanked: 112 times

Re: New WME version v2.26-150

Postby JimboBaggins1966 » Wed Feb 27, 2019 3:13 pm

I'm having the same issue with updating segments with unverified speeds. Note, I am able to modify segments that have no speed data or existing verified speed data. Tested in production and Beta as well as incognito mode.

Thanks
JimboBaggins1966
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 11:05 pm
Location: Richmond, Texas, USA
Has thanked: 197 times
Been thanked: 24 times

Re: New WME version v2.26-150

Postby G_W1Z » Wed Feb 27, 2019 3:47 pm

I can't select multiple segments by clicking CTRL+A. This happens in Incognito, too.
G_W1Z
LAM Pennsylvania (USA:NOR)
Waze Etiquette | Pennsylvania Editing
A Phoenix out of the ashes...
iPhone XS | Apple Car Play
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
G_W1Z
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 360
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2015 5:05 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA (NOR)
Has thanked: 689 times
Been thanked: 55 times

Re: New WME version v2.26-150

Postby SethSpeedy28 » Wed Feb 27, 2019 5:31 pm

With the new release, I(as an R3) can now see the Routing Road Type dialog when I draw a new road. It disappears once the road is saved, and if I try to change the routing type, I get a permission error when trying to save. But I know that I shouldn't be able to see it at all.
SethSpeedy28
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2017 1:00 am
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: New WME version v2.26-150

Postby RussPA » Wed Feb 27, 2019 6:07 pm

G_W1Z wrote:I can't select multiple segments by clicking CTRL+A. This happens in Incognito, too.

That bug was reported in beta, hopefully will be fixed the next release.
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ][ img ] [ img ]
USA LC, USA CM, PA SM
WME Beta Community Coordinator
RussPA
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 2474
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 9:05 pm
Location: Bucks County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 329 times
Been thanked: 962 times

Re: New WME version v2.26-150

Postby dfw_gis » Wed Feb 27, 2019 6:31 pm

SethSpeedy28 wrote:With the new release, I(as an R3) can now see the Routing Road Type dialog when I draw a new road. It disappears once the road is saved, and if I try to change the routing type, I get a permission error when trying to save. But I know that I shouldn't be able to see it at all.


This may be in part because as you are adding a new segment the Road Type hasn't been established prior to saving. And changing the routing type prior to saving hits the wall because of the rank rules associated therein. At least I suspect that's what's occurring :) $0.02
dfw_gis(5)
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]

Multi-State-Manager-Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Texas, Oklahoma
Area Manager-Kenai Peninsula Alaska
dfw_gis
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2015 3:05 pm
Location: North Central Texas
Has thanked: 102 times
Been thanked: 112 times

Re: New WME version v2.26-150

Postby Pizuz » Wed Feb 27, 2019 7:18 pm

HeziBez wrote:New!
Geometry copied as WKT - Now you can create a place polygon and copy it’s geometry as WKT polygon.

How Does it work?
1. Draw a place polygon
2. On the left panel choose the button “ Copy Geometry to Clipboard (WKT)”


This came just three months too late ;)
AM für Leipzig-Süd
BM für Sachsen
Pizuz
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 949
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 3:25 pm
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Has thanked: 292 times
Been thanked: 273 times

Next

Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Leorenaud, VL4DST3R