Roads merging at a steep angle - question
Hey guys, I understand that this is an editing newb question, but I have struggled to find a distinct answer, so I am asking for help and clarification from experienced editors.
I came across a map problem report and I cannot find any information on how to best deal with it. First things first, here's the area. Here is how it was set up whent he problem was reported:
http://o7.no/TwCbyW
Here's the problem report and solution suggestion:
Here are a couple possible soultions with pros and cons:
1. Add a new two-way road specifically for the right turn:
http://o7.no/TwCEkN
+ Both right turn from 100 to Tannery and left turn from Tannery to 100 will be announced in time.
- This will create a 'turn right, then turn right' or 'turn left, then turn left' situation
- It is unclear what to name this road. I assume, nothing, checking 'No Street'
- This may potentially lead to some routing issues if the connector road is placed too close to the apex of the intersection, as the break in the yellow line does not start 'till about halfway through the intersection, and a shortest path left turn from Tannery on Rt. 100 will involve driving in the wrong lane.
Making this road one way would solve the right turn from 100 to Tannery issue, but not the left turn from Tannery onto 100 (which is, in fact, permitted). Putting a second one-way road there would just make the intersection extremely clumsy.
2. Make the angle less steep
http://o7.no/XQ3uD9
+ With the right angle, the turn will be annouced earlier
- Users coming up Rt 100 from the south will receive a 'turn left' instead of a 'bear left'
I have opted out for solution #1, since it follows the average GPS track most closely, but I do not feel confident about it, as there are more cons than pros.
What do you guys think?
I came across a map problem report and I cannot find any information on how to best deal with it. First things first, here's the area. Here is how it was set up whent he problem was reported:
http://o7.no/TwCbyW
Here's the problem report and solution suggestion:
So right now, when a user is coming from State Rd 100 and wants to turn onto Tannery ln, Waze will direct him/her to turn way further than the average GPS track, as the merging point between the two roads is further down. There is no distinct road in between, but the intersection is quite wide. There is also no island in the middle of the intersection.
Problem: The roads are too far apart from each other and most likely a road is missing in between
What to do: Draw a new road connecting the two disconnected roads
Here are a couple possible soultions with pros and cons:
1. Add a new two-way road specifically for the right turn:
http://o7.no/TwCEkN
+ Both right turn from 100 to Tannery and left turn from Tannery to 100 will be announced in time.
- This will create a 'turn right, then turn right' or 'turn left, then turn left' situation
- It is unclear what to name this road. I assume, nothing, checking 'No Street'
- This may potentially lead to some routing issues if the connector road is placed too close to the apex of the intersection, as the break in the yellow line does not start 'till about halfway through the intersection, and a shortest path left turn from Tannery on Rt. 100 will involve driving in the wrong lane.
Making this road one way would solve the right turn from 100 to Tannery issue, but not the left turn from Tannery onto 100 (which is, in fact, permitted). Putting a second one-way road there would just make the intersection extremely clumsy.
2. Make the angle less steep
http://o7.no/XQ3uD9
+ With the right angle, the turn will be annouced earlier
- Users coming up Rt 100 from the south will receive a 'turn left' instead of a 'bear left'
I have opted out for solution #1, since it follows the average GPS track most closely, but I do not feel confident about it, as there are more cons than pros.
What do you guys think?
Re: Roads merging at a steep angle - question