Railroad Crossing now Enabled!

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Railroad Crossing now Enabled!

Postby Glodenox » Wed May 13, 2020 8:29 am

Just to be clear: the 2000 was a number I came up with myself as a rough estimate of what I'd personally find doable for our community to add to the map in a reasonable time frame.

If you have the data, you may also put it in a shared Google Sheet, for example. That way people will know that is the verified source to use here. We've done something like that in Belgium, which has the advantage that multiple people can work on the task at the same time.

Spreadsheet.png
(80.02 KiB) Downloaded 174 times
Belgium & Luxembourg Coordinator • Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ]
Glodenox
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1189
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:04 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 667 times
Been thanked: 1335 times

Re: Railroad Crossing now Enabled!

Postby Glodenox » Sun May 31, 2020 10:12 pm

In the app.

Oh, that wasn't helpful enough? Start having some respect for other people first then and stop typing like a child. You're talking with volunteers here.
Map Display > View on map: Reports > Railroad crossing > uncheck Alert me while driving
Belgium & Luxembourg Coordinator • Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ]
Glodenox
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1189
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:04 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 667 times
Been thanked: 1335 times

Re: Railroad Crossing now Enabled!

Postby Hugo_Moreira » Sun Apr 26, 2020 5:35 pm

wrocco wrote:What's the right way to do this? Symbol paralel to railroad or point on the route where you want to be alerted?

In one-way roads, is really necessary to map on both sides of the railway?


They are backwards. The alert is triggered from behind, like you would do when placing a speed camera, so you have to rotate them 180º. Ideally use zoom 10 to align the red dot with the segment.
Check this article: https://wazeopedia.waze.com/wiki/USA/Ca ... _Direction

And yes, you have to place one for each direction.
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
______________________________________
Local Champ Portugal, Area Manager: Aveiro PT, Valencia ES...
iOS, Carplay, Electric Vehicle
Hugo_Moreira
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 385
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 7:00 pm
Location: Aveiro, Portugal
Has thanked: 250 times
Been thanked: 245 times

Re: Railroad Crossing now Enabled!

Postby iainhouse » Sun Apr 19, 2020 12:36 pm

Vespucci41 wrote:We’re bringing a very cool & highly confidential new feature to beta -

Either this post is in the wrong forum, or that text shouldn't be there. :lol:
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
UK AdminsUK WikiWaze FAQWMEFU Script :ugeek:
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 10624
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity, with Waze HQ in the driving seat
Has thanked: 2910 times
Been thanked: 8860 times

Re: Railroad Crossing now Enabled!

Postby jm6087 » Sun Apr 19, 2020 3:50 pm

Ruben,

Can you confirm for us, does a RRC need to be "verified"/"approved" to show in the app? I think we are hearing reports that the imports (even though not "verified"/"approved") are showing in the app?
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4570
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 780 times
Been thanked: 1921 times

Re: Railroad Crossing now Enabled!

Postby jm6087 » Mon Apr 20, 2020 3:16 pm

Paliano wrote:how far should the client receive the alert and what kind of alert and if repeated?


It is approximately 1/2 mile notification. It is a chime and a pop up notice. I think it only shows at one crossing per drive and also won't show up if within 1/2 mile of last notice.
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4570
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 780 times
Been thanked: 1921 times

Re: Railroad Crossing now Enabled!

Postby jm6087 » Mon Apr 20, 2020 6:49 pm

smajser wrote:Hi,

I am having problem mapping crossings. For first one I get symbol and then rotate red point toward railroad. But when I try add another one I dont get red point and can not rotate symbol.
Also, when trying to save, editor stops responding.
All scripts and addons are disabled


Are you sure that scripts are disabled? That sounds like the issue we have had with PIE running. If you uncheck "Enable geometry modification options" then it should fix it.

If you do have all scripts disabled, then I am not sure.
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4570
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 780 times
Been thanked: 1921 times

Re: Railroad Crossing now Enabled!

Postby jm6087 » Tue Apr 21, 2020 11:52 am

Paulvdwyn wrote:
jm6087 wrote:
smajser wrote:Hi,

I am having problem mapping crossings. For first one I get symbol and then rotate red point toward railroad. But when I try add another one I dont get red point and can not rotate symbol.
Also, when trying to save, editor stops responding.
All scripts and addons are disabled


Are you sure that scripts are disabled? That sounds like the issue we have had with PIE running. If you uncheck "Enable geometry modification options" then it should fix it.

If you do have all scripts disabled, then I am not sure.


By me this caused by the "WME Place Interface Enhancements."


Correct, that is what I said...PIE = WME Place Interface Enhancements
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4570
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 780 times
Been thanked: 1921 times

Re: Railroad Crossing now Enabled!

Postby jm6087 » Fri Apr 24, 2020 5:35 pm

ToneLokie wrote:I commute into work via an Interstate. I have been receiving alerts about a railroad underpass on the Interstate. Unfortunately I don't the level of access to correct this as a "railroad crossing", and I wouldn't know how to fix it if I did have the access.

Can something be done about "railroad crossings" that don't actually connect in the real world?


Yes, something can probably be done, but we have no idea where to start looking for this interstate underpass.
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4570
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 780 times
Been thanked: 1921 times

Re: Railroad Crossing now Enabled!

Postby jm6087 » Sat Apr 25, 2020 4:22 pm

mike7of8 wrote:
ToneLokie wrote:I commute into work via an Interstate. I have been receiving alerts about a railroad underpass on the Interstate. Unfortunately I don't the level of access to correct this as a "railroad crossing", and I wouldn't know how to fix it if I did have the access.

Can something be done about "railroad crossings" that don't actually connect in the real world?



I have been reporting the same issue on a major highway whereby at the RR crossing the road goes under the tracks, so no need for the aleart on the map. Took a look at the map editor, and that section is locked....


And the answer would be the same as I gave to ToneLokie.

jm6087 wrote:Yes, something can probably be done, but we have no idea where to start looking for this interstate underpass.


There are over 100,000 RR crossings in the USA alone. If all you do is come in here and say the RR track goes under/over the road and the alert is not needed. There is not a thing anyone can do to fix it since we have no idea where it is at.
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4570
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 780 times
Been thanked: 1921 times

PreviousNext

Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: airchair