Post Reply

New Editor Version v2.53-5

Post by Vespucci41
Hi,

This is the change log for this version:

Multiple Entry Points for point places - ENABLED
Railroad Crossing - ENABLED - Read more HERE
Rename Snapshot mode to Current Livemap
Closed Nodes Opening a closed node changes a 2-way closure - FIXED

Enjoy!
Ruben
Vespucci41
Waze Team
Waze Team
Posts: 985
Has thanked: 93 times
Been thanked: 1750 times

Post by jm6087
Vespucci41 wrote:Rename Snapshot mode to Current Livemap
Where is it renamed at? I still see "Enter snapshot mode"

jm6087  
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
Posts: 6267
Answers: 4
Has thanked: 650 times
Been thanked: 2015 times
Thanks,
John
US Global Champ
SCR Wiki
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... writer.png
[
https://i.ibb.co/ZNbYyt5/RIPIain.png R.I.P. Iainhouse - Oct 21st 2021

Post by iainhouse
jm6087 wrote:
Vespucci41 wrote:Rename Snapshot mode to Current Livemap
Where is it renamed at? I still see "Enter snapshot mode"

Hi John.

I suspect it hasn't been translated in US English. In both default English (which I normally use) and English (UK) I can see See "Current live map", but if I switch to US English, the old text is back.
iainhouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
Posts: 11144
Answers: 1
Has thanked: 2185 times
Been thanked: 8160 times
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... c4/AGC.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/s2000.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/c6.png
My scripts: WME FixUI WME Presets :ugeek:
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season

Post by jm6087
iainhouse wrote: Hi John.

I suspect it hasn't been translated in US English. In both default English (which I normally use) and English (UK) I can see See "Current live map", but if I switch to US English, the old text is back.
That makes sense
jm6087  
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
Posts: 6267
Answers: 4
Has thanked: 650 times
Been thanked: 2015 times
Thanks,
John
US Global Champ
SCR Wiki
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... writer.png
[
https://i.ibb.co/ZNbYyt5/RIPIain.png R.I.P. Iainhouse - Oct 21st 2021

Post by G_W1Z
Vespucci41 wrote: This is the change log for this version:

Multiple Entry Points for point places - ENABLED
Are these going to be available to the general public of app users or just beta users?
G_W1Z
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
Posts: 643
Has thanked: 1372 times
Been thanked: 190 times
G_W1Z
USA | NOR & NER | Pennsylvania LAM & Maine AM
A phoenix out of the ashes...together building a more perfect map.
» Waze Etiquette | Lanes | Places | Shields | JSG | Glossary «
https://www.dropbox.com/s/3o2pi4wjn6w1s ... .jpg?raw=1

Post by jonv-uk
It seems that the reported Beta Bug Wrong Speed in Imperial mode is now in this editor version.

These segments are showing 61mph instead of 60mph.

It seems to be confined to segments that don't show any Speed Limit edits in the History, and, when WME is changed to Metric, display as 97km/h. Nearby segments, with recent Speed Limit edits in the History are showing correctly 60mph, 96km/h in Metric.
jonv-uk
Posts: 648
Has thanked: 111 times
Been thanked: 234 times

Post by Rexxis
Hi

At this moment I'm having issue with road closure in WME. Whenever I'm trying to add a two way closure to a segment, the road closure recorded as a separate A->B and B->A closures and cannot be removed. Refreshed the page and the A->B and B->A closure still exists and cannot be deleted. At this moment it is impossible to add a new closure to those segments.

After multiple attempts to delete those A->B and B->A closure the closures magically merge into a two-way road closures and now I can add another closure.

Steps to reproduce :
1. Select multiple two-way segment.
2. Add two-way closures to those segment.
3. Save
4. Add a new two-way closure to those segment (different date/time).
5. if it is impossible to add the no 4 closure, click back and you will see that the previous road closures changed into two separate closures (A->B and B->A closures)

Note :
- It would be impossible to save the new road closure again.
- It may be possible to click apply closure to all segment, but after refresh the problem persists
- It took multiple delete attempt and refreshes until the road closures merge / disappear from WME.

Video attached on youtube private link :
Rexxis
State Manager
State Manager
Posts: 239
Has thanked: 59 times
Been thanked: 58 times
Rexxis
Java Island Manager
Lampung and East Kalimantan State Manager
Pirate | Mentor
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/1/13/Monster.png https://i1259.photobucket.com/albums/ii ... ibrvag.png

Post by AndyLaode
Rexxis wrote:Hi

At this moment I'm having issue with road closure in WME. Whenever I'm trying to add a two way closure to a segment, the road closure recorded as a separate A->B and B->A closures and cannot be removed. Refreshed the page and the A->B and B->A closure still exists and cannot be deleted. At this moment it is impossible to add a new closure to those segments.

After multiple attempts to delete those A->B and B->A closure the closures magically merge into a two-way road closures and now I can add another closure.

Steps to reproduce :
1. Select multiple two-way segment.
2. Add two-way closures to those segment.
3. Save
4. Add a new two-way closure to those segment (different date/time).
5. if it is impossible to add the no 4 closure, click back and you will see that the previous road closures changed into two separate closures (A->B and B->A closures)

Note :
- It would be impossible to save the new road closure again.
- It may be possible to click apply closure to all segment, but after refresh the problem persists
- It took multiple delete attempt and refreshes until the road closures merge / disappear from WME.

Video attached on youtube private link :
NO. this is happen in previous WME also. This is apparently a WME bug. Adding a two-way closure on a segment with existing node closures seems to cause WME to freak out.

Try to add the closure without node closure. it will be okay
AndyLaode
Posts: 808
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 241 times
andylaode (andylaode@outlook.com)
okay, mate, see you on the road and on the map too, cheers

Post by IamtheLexx
Vespucci41 wrote:
G_W1Z wrote:
Vespucci41 wrote: This is the change log for this version:

Multiple Entry Points for point places - ENABLED
Are these going to be available to the general public of app users or just beta users?
Currently this is open for Beta testers only:

- Android phase 1 is currently in Beta
- iOS full solution , capability to choose the entry point
I am curious if there is a limit to the number of MEPs for a point place, and if stop point names will appear in the client?
IamtheLexx  
State Manager
State Manager
Posts: 752
Answers: 1
Has thanked: 414 times
Been thanked: 131 times

Post by jm6087
IamtheLexx wrote: I am curious if there is a limit to the number of MEPs for a point place, and if stop point names will appear in the client?
I am not aware of a limit at this time. If and when fully implemented, yes the stop point names are supposed to appear in the client. Keep in mind though that the last I recall MEPs are not on any priority list at this time, so don't expect anything soon.
jm6087  
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
Posts: 6267
Answers: 4
Has thanked: 650 times
Been thanked: 2015 times
Thanks,
John
US Global Champ
SCR Wiki
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... writer.png
[
https://i.ibb.co/ZNbYyt5/RIPIain.png R.I.P. Iainhouse - Oct 21st 2021