Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby CrackedLCD » Tue Nov 06, 2012 11:13 am

Holy crap, it works in Opera now. :shock:

And in keeping with a theme from a few posts ago, I'm at a paltry 1280x960 on my trusty old 4:3 monitor, and it looks just fine. The left info pane is definitely bigger but not a deal breaker. My only real complaint so far is the geo nodes need to be black. And square. ;)
~CrackedLCD
AM for Baldwin-Mobile Cos., AL // Grenada-LeFlore-Carroll Cos., MS // Escambia-Santa Rosa Cos., FL // CM for the USA

Moto Droid Turbo (Android 5.1) on Verizon Wireless
Image
CrackedLCD
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 426
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 12:37 am
Location: LA (Lower Alabama)
Has thanked: 96 times
Been thanked: 63 times

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby CrackedLCD » Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:47 am

I've got an older computer and Waze editing is generally a slow process, but this update has speed things up noticeably. It's rare for me to find something that's "updated and new" that actually speeds things up instead of slowing things down more. Good job!

Edit: I think I found a bug. When bridging two segments of a road that is a dead end/cul-de-sac, the end node disappears when the combination is saved. It's done it three times to me now. Luckily the WME script highlights it so it's an easy catch.

One minor problem I'm having when selecting multiple segments is sometimes the editor gets 'stuck' like I'm pressing a mouse button and it's taking geometry nodes and dragging them all over the place. I'm 100% sure I'm not accidentally clicking them, either. It's happened three times now, all on very tiny segments.
Last edited by CrackedLCD on Tue Nov 06, 2012 7:02 am, edited 1 time in total.
~CrackedLCD
AM for Baldwin-Mobile Cos., AL // Grenada-LeFlore-Carroll Cos., MS // Escambia-Santa Rosa Cos., FL // CM for the USA

Moto Droid Turbo (Android 5.1) on Verizon Wireless
Image
CrackedLCD
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 426
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 12:37 am
Location: LA (Lower Alabama)
Has thanked: 96 times
Been thanked: 63 times

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby CJF2124 » Mon Nov 05, 2012 10:24 pm

My only comment is that my Area Manager status appears to have disappeared with this editor upgrade
Chris
Cramlington / South East Northumberland AM

Interested in Hospital Radio? Visit Northumberland Hospital Radio here https://www.nhr.org.uk
CJF2124
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 7:50 am
Location: Cramlington, Northumberland
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby chagen666 » Mon Nov 05, 2012 4:43 pm

I am not able to load the new WME. The top and left parts load fine, also the toolbar above the map, but the map itself just appears as white, no map.

I am using Google Chrome.

Thanks.
Image
chagen666
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 6:56 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby calli84 » Sat Nov 10, 2012 7:08 pm

thumbs up, you're right ;) it's okay for a workaround
Image
Area Manager: Germany / North RP • client on phone: waze 3.5.1.0 on iOS 6.0.1
calli84
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 1:51 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby calli84 » Sat Nov 10, 2012 6:43 pm

Okay, so than we could hope that the servers are stabilizing in the next time. And I thought that's only on the INTL. :oops:

But: What do you mean about the Chrome scripts? I use the Chronium browser on Ubuntu but I don't have any addons or something like that (at least I'm not aware of that)

Greetings
Calli
Image
Area Manager: Germany / North RP • client on phone: waze 3.5.1.0 on iOS 6.0.1
calli84
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 1:51 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby calli84 » Sat Nov 10, 2012 6:05 pm

stijnley wrote:Since the new update I'm experiencing some problems when I want to edit. When zoomed in, I select a street that I want to edit. Unfortunately the left editor area doesn't say "one segment selected" (including all editable information) like it should be. It keeps saying "hello stijnley, you are level 1 editor......."

When I zoom out and select the same street, I can edit a few minutes after zooming back in. But the problem keeps coming back when selecting a nearby street.


I have the same problem. So I have to zoom in and out serveral times and then I can select some streets.
Image
Area Manager: Germany / North RP • client on phone: waze 3.5.1.0 on iOS 6.0.1
calli84
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 1:51 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby bz2012 » Sun Dec 02, 2012 4:22 pm

Possible fix for:
"Highlighted segment has been extended beyond the allowed distance"

I was putting in a rail line (people insist on riding with waze turned on and that generates 'missing road' errors).
I had dragged one end of the new segment for a long distance and saved.
Went back and dragged the other end.
Tried to save.
Got the dreaded error message.
Decided, rather than undo until it would accept, to try something else.
I joined a temporary segment to the segment I had been extending.
WME allowed me to save!
Delete the temp segment and node and saved some work!
May be a 'one time thing' and it may never work again, on the other hand, try it, it doesn't cost anything.
State Manager, Louisiana
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1541
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 1485 times
Been thanked: 287 times

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby bz2012 » Sat Dec 01, 2012 1:26 pm

Kuhlkatz wrote:
bz2012 wrote:It appears to me that some change in WME's code "broke" the 'segment selector' for URLs that used to work fine. Those URLs still work for all the other parameters (zoom, lat, lon, layers.)


It's simply because the URL is broken.
The editor URL only accepts parameters for supported WME objects, and in the standard format for URLs :
Code: Select all
 http://site/pages/?param_1=value_1&param_2=value_2{&param_n=value_n}

The "...#?%23%3F=&zoom=6..." translates to "...#?#?=&zoom=6..." when the URL is 'decoded' which does not look good. The browser will attempt to find a local anchor tag on the page named according to what follows the "#" sign , which it cannot as it does not exist.

but it decodes all but "segment=xxxxxxx,xxxxxxx".
Does it fail to decode 'the LAST' &parameter='?
Does this mean it has ALWAYS done this? From the fact that I have been saving various permalinks for quite some time and only noticed that they fail to select the segments NOW indicate that I have been oblivious to something that has been happening for a long time or that something has changed with the way the scripting handles the URL?
Has google chrome changed the way it passes parameters?
Don't all scripting languages have a way of fetching the whole URL line? Remember, WME is NOT written in HTML, most of it seems to be javascript.
Do a control-U to view the code.
WME keeps changing, sometimes without notice, so that is what I first suspected.
I have not 'dug into the code' to see what might be the problem with the parameter passing, but that would be where I would start troubleshooting if I wanted to spend time playing with the code rather than fixing the roads.


Has anybody actually bothered asking Rftyree, the OP that provided the permalink what browser and 'addons' he/she is using? Surely all users will have permalinks like this on the NA server if WME is broken.

I notice that when I grab a permalink (and I almost always do it the same way, by right clicking on the words and copying the link and then pasting it into a text editor so I can save it for later double checking) that the format varies from time to time. I have not found a pattern to the variations yet.
It is likely not WME that screws up the permalink, but something that either overwrites the original WME permalink or provides a 'Permalink' option of it's own, where the code screws it up.

It could even be a screwed browser shortcut :
If I start a blank page and type in the URL "https://www.waze.com/editor/#noclue#", WME opens up fine and my Permalink is then :
"https://www.waze.com/editor/#noclue#?zoom=6&lat=36.58566&lon=-87.39019&layers=BFTTFTTTFTTFTTTTFTTTTFT"
which is also screwed, and obviously not WME's fault. It simply uses the main URL for the page, which it rightfully expects to end in /editor/.

Good information but I don't usually type the url that way.
You should rather ask why this boardwalk is connected to the road ?

I find railroad and walking trails connected to roads all the time. Many were created by 'admin' long ago and have never been edited. Just like I find 'single node loops' created by admin, long ago and 'wrong state roads' created by admin. Stuff like that happens. When I find them, I fix them.
Sometimes I miss something or make a mistake, but from the number of mistakes I find, I think I am 'improving things more than messing them up.' I hope so.
State Manager, Louisiana
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1541
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 1485 times
Been thanked: 287 times

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby bz2012 » Sat Dec 01, 2012 10:38 am

maantje76 wrote:What happens if you change the zoomlevel in the not working permalink?

I did see this happen with some permalinks also. Changing the zoomlevel in the link let the segments apear for me...I can't remember the exact levels that gave this problem, but think I can find it back...

changing the zoomlevel (or removing that parameter entirely so that F5/ctrl-R refresh will re-fetch the view) does NOT 'fix' the problem. The 'selected segment' is still not selected.
In fact, I can remove ALL the parameters except the 'segment=' and pan and zoom around, hitting 'refresh' without the segment(s) showing as selected UNLESS I 'fix' the 'problem' in the permalink by changing the 'style' (removing the '#' and other 'non essential' "junk") from the URL.

It appears to me that some change in WME's code "broke" the 'segment selector' for URLs that used to work fine. Those URLs still work for all the other parameters (zoom, lat, lon, layers.)
State Manager, Louisiana
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1541
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 1485 times
Been thanked: 287 times

PreviousNext

Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users