Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Re: Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby xtago » Wed Nov 07, 2012 5:27 am

WeeeZer14 wrote:
bgodette wrote:
skbun wrote:http://www.waze.com/wiki/index.php/Map_Editor_Interface_and_Controls#Segment_Edit_Detail:

An alternate name street must also have the same city as the primary segment. (My emphasis added)
So there's no Street anywhere in the world that belongs to two cities or a city with two official names. Somehow I doubt that.

Forget different cities. How about different states? For example: State St in Bristol, TN / Bristol, VA

Image

To the left of the double yellow line is VA, to the right is TN.


You'd need 2 one easy streets or pick a state or probably have no state and a road name.

Its alt names not alt name, state, city.

The states don't mean anything much just a search area look up, in waze/editor Australia doesn't have any states even though there is 8 states with more minor ones as well like Norfolk island.

We have to add states to the suburb/city name, so the area names don't get mixed up over the whole country.

Which must cause problems for the servers as they are dealing with an area the size of the USA.

Sent from my GT-I9300T using Tapatalk 2
Image
xtago
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 5:30 am
Location: Australia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby xtago » Wed Nov 07, 2012 11:35 am

I've noticed the petrol brands are all messed up in Australia.

People should check for that, seems to be mixed up with US and euro petrol brands I assume.
Image
xtago
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 5:30 am
Location: Australia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby xtago » Wed Nov 07, 2012 11:25 pm

wine4sure wrote:Forgive me if this is already covered in the 19 pages of messages, but is there any way that I've missed to tell if a road ends in a node once it's been selected?

Previously you would get a different shape at the end. Now it looks to me like you get the same size circle at each end. Am I missing something?

You can't always tell by the blue dot because sometimes the street name obscures it. And anyway I would like to know once the road is actually selected.


Click on the street if you get no turn arrows then it probably isn't connected and needs to be checked

Sent from my GT-I9300T using Tapatalk 2
Image
xtago
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 5:30 am
Location: Australia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Re: Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feed

Postby xtago » Thu Nov 08, 2012 5:41 am

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:
xtago wrote:Click on the street if you get no turn arrows then it probably isn't connected and needs to be checked

Please please please stop answering questions with an answer which isn't remotely related to the actual question. You keep pulling answers out of thin air, giving bad and incorrect answers to users, or just completely miss the actual point of the question. You have been warned many times.


If you select a segment and it is connected to a junction point then you'll see red or green arrows, if you don't get the arrows then the segment isn't connected to a junction point.

This is explained in the wme video on waze youtube channel.


Sent from my GT-I9300T using Tapatalk 2
Image
xtago
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 5:30 am
Location: Australia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Re: Re: Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official

Postby xtago » Thu Nov 08, 2012 7:45 am

mike-bronner wrote:
xtago wrote:If you select a segment and it is connected to a junction point then you'll see red or green arrows, if you don't get the arrows then the segment isn't connected to a junction point.


Hi xtago,

I don't think you're understanding the point wine4sure was getting at: unterminated segments. These are most often dead-end streets that don't have a termination junction at the end, caused most often by inexperienced editors (I've done it in the past, until I found out, as well). The junction needs to be at the end so the client can handle navigation properly, if I understand it correctly.

~Mike


I see.

The dead end roads I've done haven't needed a junction at the dead end and still worked with navigation, you will need the dead end as a 2 way street.

The street numbering will allow for a better navigation end point as it'll have a better referance point to use along the segment.

though, if you did want a Junction on the dead end, you would just lay a very small brand new road from or to the dead end side not connected to anything else.

which makes a new junction at the dead end then delete the new road segment and the junction will stay on the dead end side.

Then save the edits made and all done.

Very quick and simple to do.

Sent from my GT-I9300T using Tapatalk 2
Image
xtago
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 5:30 am
Location: Australia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby xtago » Thu Nov 08, 2012 11:05 am

wine4sure wrote:Dead ends need to be terminated in a node otherwise if you start a journey on them you get "proceed to highlighted route". Not sure what happens if you attempt to navigate to an unterminated dead end.

If you just create a new dead end it will not be terminated in a node. As has been said many people do this (myself included, I just found one yesterday that I created a long time ago). I found an entire city (Bath) like this.


I don't see a problem with that myself, you have to go to the intersection anyway, I don't see what the point is of trying top start the navigation half way through the segment of a dead end road when you need top head towards the junction anyway.

Also you do know that if you move the end of a segment that has a junction the editor automatically removes the junction, you can only keep the junction if you move the junction itself.


Sent from my GT-I9300T using Tapatalk 2
Image
xtago
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 5:30 am
Location: Australia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby xtago » Sat Nov 10, 2012 5:17 am

invented wrote:I'm just finding it much more work to do the same thing as the old WME. I have to scroll down now to hit the 'Select All Segments', I have to click/cancel the dropdown lists constantly (can't tab anymore!)... it just seems slower.


Yes its slower, than old editor, but i do prefer this editor over the old one.

Sent from my GT-I9300T using Tapatalk 2
Image
xtago
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 5:30 am
Location: Australia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby xtago » Tue Nov 13, 2012 11:52 am

Mike-1323 wrote:
fotrik wrote:OK, maybe I missed something but still don't see why it's a bug of the browser and not the editor.

I'm not an expert on cross-platform coding, but it may be that FF is not implementing something in a standard way. Meaning that code could be written to a cross-platform standard and work correctly on two or three browsers and fail on FF because of the way FF implements the code. I'm not saying that is whats happening, but that's a scenario that makes the behavior a browser bug (or feature depending on your point of view). That scenario is why IE is somewhat off on its own for website compatibility, it's been very poor (non-standard) at implementing standards.

The horizontal segment issue has been around long enough that there should be a workaround in place, especially with the release of the new version of the editor. So I guess either they can't figure out why the behavior is the way it is or can't figure out how to correct it.



The waze editor doesn't work on firefox at all, for it to be able to used on firefox you need to install a chrome overlay that allows chrome addons to work in firefox.

You'll find it's the overlay that doesn't work with all the waze functions and nothing to do with firefox itself, also you have the problem of Firefox being upgraded all the time and addons/extras/overlays will be broken until updated, The beta is worse though it's generally on a 2-3 week turn around for versions.

The above could be the reason why Waze doesn't code the editor for Firefox, beside Chrome and Safari maybe using the same programming language for browser addons.
Image
xtago
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 5:30 am
Location: Australia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby xtago » Tue Nov 13, 2012 12:18 pm

Feedback on the editor.

Seems to work pretty good overall.

Would like to see a settings page so you could change default settings in the editor on roads, like set new streets as one way or 2way by default or making new roads all 2 way to start off.

Maybe allow the snap setting to be changed as sometimes it doesn't snap if your zoomed too far out or have a road pin too close to a node/junction.

Maybe go back to the last editor drop lists so you don't have to click on apply to properly apply a name change and remove the enter key being a left mouse button click for automatically using the first item in the drop down.

At times you can enter the names and click on apply it might not take on the new name details on a segment, then needing to have the details reentered and clicking on apply again, I've had the details dropped a handful of times and fewer still dropped 2 or 3 times.

You should see about allowing the states to be edited or allowing them to be added some where so a country can have proper states that can be selected.

Notes should be added.

Besides Alt names you should allow for Roads to number detail that show up as part of the name or a picture of the A2 etc that countries have on roads and highways and allow the app to show the picture as you go along a route.

Allow for the A/B of a segment to be swapped around instead of spinning it manually or having to do the lot numbering backwards on a segment.

Not a major thing for Australia but if not added already have a segment that denotes a border of a country or state.
Image
xtago
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 5:30 am
Location: Australia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Map Editor major ver (Nov 5, 2012) Official Feedback

Postby xteejx » Thu Nov 08, 2012 3:10 am

Again??! How many warnings do people get these days? Sorry guys, but if that was anyone else (me) they'd have been banned by now :-( /rant

Loving the new editor, but as stated in previous posts, the A and B are far too big to see node images. Reduces productivity by having to click off the segments just to see them.
Apart from that, nice work!

Sent from my GT-I9100P using Tapatalk 2
xteejx
 
Posts: 2489
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 26 times

PreviousNext

Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher, svx-biker