Updating Dunkin Donuts location?
Are there any plans to being able to move markers to their proper spot on a map?
Cheers!
Doug
Cheers!
Doug
They're pinned on the Map sub-forum.xteejx wrote:There's a form for incorrect POIs? Is that Intl too? Linky?
(news to me this)
which I interpreted as meaning the form to report incorrect locations for Dunkin Donuts and other advertisers. You did mention POIs but I didn't make the switch.AlanOfTheBerg wrote:To resolve it we are supposed to fill out the form Waze has provided and posted links to.
These don't have anything to do with a search. These are the locations of the paid advertising pins on the map. These have been set on the map and no changes to external providers data will fix them on here.PhantomSoul wrote:I've found that most UR's complaining about the wrong location of something is because Bing (or Google (or whichever directory you select from that list along the bottom of the screen on Waze when searching for a destination)) does not translate that destination's address to the correct lat/lon GPS location.
To resolve it, we need to relay the problem to Bing (or other directory if the UR specifies it) by reporting it to them, and then mark the UR as solved, since the issue is out of our hands.
Of course, if I can tell the complaint is invalid or otherwise bogus, I mark the UR as not identified.
No, these aren't for incorrect POIs, these forms are for reporting incorrect advertisement placement only.ArlenBystander wrote:They're pinned on the Map sub-forum.xteejx wrote:There's a form for incorrect POIs? Is that Intl too? Linky?
(news to me this)
Incorrect advertisement placement report form (USA)
Incorrect advertisement placement report form (INTL)
Re: Updating Dunkin Donuts location?