Divided Primary Street not Divided
I'm trying to edit a road that I drive fairly often, which never routes me correctly when I'm driving to a location on it. It is a divided road with a barrier median in the middle of the four lanes. Because of that you cannot take lefts to addresses on the other side of the median, even though Waze is constantly saying to take a left there.
Here is the street permalink: https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=-71.17 ... 3,66149343
Should it be changed to two individual streets, each one-way? Would that fix this problem?
I'm a newbie here, but would definitely like to clean up some map problems that have been frustrating me lately and am happy to help out here.
EDIT:
I checked out the "Best Practices" wiki on split roads http://www.waze.com/wiki/index.php/Best ... n_Practice but I'm still unsure as to the answer.
[*]There is NOT a definable gap between GPS tracks in the two directions at 100m
[*]But U-Turns ARE required to properly make turns that are blocked by a median.
Thoughts?
Here is the street permalink: https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=-71.17 ... 3,66149343
Should it be changed to two individual streets, each one-way? Would that fix this problem?
I'm a newbie here, but would definitely like to clean up some map problems that have been frustrating me lately and am happy to help out here.
EDIT:
I checked out the "Best Practices" wiki on split roads http://www.waze.com/wiki/index.php/Best ... n_Practice but I'm still unsure as to the answer.
[*]There is NOT a definable gap between GPS tracks in the two directions at 100m
[*]But U-Turns ARE required to properly make turns that are blocked by a median.
Thoughts?
Re: Divided Primary Street not Divided