Is this right??
Hi everyone,
Been doing a bit of map editing for the past few months. Mostly just updating missing road names and housing estates that are missing in the North West of England.
I mostly understand what I am doing as I work in the traffic industry and mapping is a part of my every day job..
However, whilst doing some updates today I came across this intersection in Manchester.. Is this right????
https://world.waze.com/editor/?lon=-2.3 ... TTTTTTTTFT
The road going north to south is a dual carriageway, correct. However so is the road to the left on any other map. I just dont get why it all comes down to the point in the middle of the intersection.
OK routing will work whichever way it is set out... However which is right and is it something I should go in and put to how I think it should look??
(like this)
https://world.waze.com/editor/?lon=-2.3 ... =128947921
Just wanted to know what the official line was on it?
Thanks
Chris
Been doing a bit of map editing for the past few months. Mostly just updating missing road names and housing estates that are missing in the North West of England.
I mostly understand what I am doing as I work in the traffic industry and mapping is a part of my every day job..
However, whilst doing some updates today I came across this intersection in Manchester.. Is this right????
https://world.waze.com/editor/?lon=-2.3 ... TTTTTTTTFT
The road going north to south is a dual carriageway, correct. However so is the road to the left on any other map. I just dont get why it all comes down to the point in the middle of the intersection.
OK routing will work whichever way it is set out... However which is right and is it something I should go in and put to how I think it should look??
(like this)
https://world.waze.com/editor/?lon=-2.3 ... =128947921
Just wanted to know what the official line was on it?
Thanks
Chris
Re: Is this right??